[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HOW TO LINK MS ACCESS TO BTRIEVE DATABASE

Posted on 2006-05-16
2
Medium Priority
?
1,829 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I M USING PEACHTREE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM AND I KNOW THAT IT IS USING THE BTRIEVE DATABASE SYSTEM. I NEED TO KNOW IF THERE IS A WAY FOR ME TO LINK TO THE FILE.DDF FROM MS ACCESS SO THAT I CAN VIEW THE DATA IN DATASHEET FORMAT AND PERFORM SQL ON IT
0
Comment
Question by:jefcheek
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mirtheil earned 210 total points
ID: 16689277
Here's a link to a docment that shows how:
http://www.pervasive.com/library/docs/psdk/850/prog_tut/access.html
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
ID: 16698653
If you have the older version of PeachTree that uses the Btrieve 6.15 database. then things are a bit more touchy.  You'd first need to have the Btrieve 6.15 ODBC drivers, which are not freely licensed and typically not provided by software vendors when they distribute the workstation engine.  (These drivers were available separately, or included if you purchased a SERVER Engine of Btrieve 6.15.)   While you can certainly try contacting PeachTree, I seriously doubt that they will provide or support such drivers anyway.

The easiest solution would be to move a COPY of the database to a workstation that doesn't use PeachTree, and to install a license of the Pervasive PSQL v9 Workgroup Database Engine.  You can find a 30-day evaluation license at www.pervasive.com/downloads, and electronic licenses available from shop.goldstarsoftware.com for $24 per workstation.  Then, you can use the new tools in Pervasive PSQL v9 to read the database files via ODBC and SQL, including from MS Access/Jet.  (Please keep in mind that MSAccess is *NOT* fully ODBC-compliant, and you may have some problems accessing some data that is translated by the Jet engine.  Using a pass-through query will usually eliminate the problem, though.)  Be VERY careful about writing to the database -- we do not recommend writing back to the data, as this is usually not supported and may make support from your application vendor fully billable.  Also, remember that you should only write to a COPY of the database -- accessing the same database files as production PTree users will cause problems.

The BEST solution, on the other hand, would be to upgrade all users to Pervasive PSQL v9.  The Workgroup Engine will work for smaller systems (under 5 concurrent users -- just buy as many licenses as you have machines to install it on), but the server engine would be needed for larger systems, which is considerably more expensive.  Once you are there, then you can actually use PSQLv9 for all users and eliminate the need to work on a copy of the data.  This also opens up much better performance and stability than the 6.15 engine, as well as direct access to the production data (without needing to copy it) whenever you need it from SQL.
0