Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

error c1041724 can't mount both stores

Posted on 2006-05-16
31
Medium Priority
?
748 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-14

Hi, the stores on our server cannot be mounted, i get an error c1041724. I have runned eseutil with /P och /i swithes. complete fine. checked all permissions as from previous articles. They were intakt as well.

Where do i start? All hands on deck. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ants-servertech
  • 13
  • 12
  • 2
  • +3
31 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MNH1966
ID: 16688750
Please check your available diskspace.
You can also follow this article: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822449/en-us
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16688755
any recent changes made?
what errors do you have in the application logs on the exchange server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ants-servertech
ID: 16688789
hi, here is what displays in the event log for  appl. log.

"The MAPI call 'OpenMsgStore' failed with the following error:
The Microsoft Exchange Server computer is not available.  Either there are network problems or the Microsoft Exchange Server computer is down for maintenance.
The MAPI provider failed.
Microsoft Exchange Server Information Store
ID no: 8004011d-0526-00000000"

Heeelp!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16688793
are all the exchange services running?

any other error in the application log? please paste the entire event here

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16688797
run eseutil /mh against the priv1.edb and pub1.edb (seperately) and let me know the "database state"
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 16688810
0
 

Author Comment

by:ants-servertech
ID: 16688818
There is enough disk space on the server 61GB. I got a clean shutdown and it completed succesfully.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16688824
that is good.. now are all the exchange services running

microsoft exchange information store service
microsoft exchange system attendant
0
 

Author Comment

by:ants-servertech
ID: 16688835
error on application logg

"Error 0xfffffbf8 starting database "First Storage Group\Public Folder Store (DCVASCO)" on the Microsoft Exchange Information Store.
Failed to attach to Jet DB."
0
 

Author Comment

by:ants-servertech
ID: 16688838
all services are running as well.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16688850
please paste the application log error here with event id and source

also are you getting the same error when you try to mount the mailbox store?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16688853
did you make any recent changes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ants-servertech
ID: 16688886
am getting the same error. appl.lpg is the same as above. no specific changes done on server.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16688895
please install and run the following tool from MS on the exchange server

Microsoft Exchange Server Disaster Recovery Analyzer Tool v1.1
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=C86FA454-416C-4751-BD0E-5D945B8C107B&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ksharma4
ID: 16689004
Please let me know whats the version of exchange ?

Did you change the path of the exchange databases??

After running eseutil /p did u ran isinteg ??

Please check below mentioned kb :-

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q224977/

Thanks
Kunal (Im Back Guys)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ants-servertech
ID: 16689471
I have not runned insteg. exchange 2000. after running the disaster recovery tool, I got this error. server does not use mountpoints. what does that mean?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16689562
do you see any other error there?

there is also a help file with the tool that opens up when you click on the error
0
 

Author Comment

by:ants-servertech
ID: 16689577
Error Error accessing Exchange server information   Error accessing server information in CN=STOCKHOLM,CN=Administrative Groups,CN=VASCO,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=vasco,DC=int. Error Message: ../Exception/@Message.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16689584
check the permissions on the server object via adsiedit.msc, you would find the server in the same path as mentioned above.

also try a reboot before that
0
 

Author Comment

by:ants-servertech
ID: 16689628
this is the second error after running the tool.

"Error Error accessing Exchange server   There is no such server '' information in CN=VASCO,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=vasco,DC=int."
0
 

Author Comment

by:ants-servertech
ID: 16689639
I cannot find the server path of the above info in adsiedit
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16689658
open adsiedit.msc

expand cn=configuration
expand services
expand microsoft exchange
expand vasco
expand administrative groups
expand your administrative group
expand servers
over there you would see your server, check the permissions here
0
 

Author Comment

by:ants-servertech
ID: 16689888
I have checked the permissions and they seem to be ok. with full control on server,ent admin,domain admins etc.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ksharma4
ID: 16689907
Can you try restarting the exchange services once- and let us know whats the status?

Thnx
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 1600 total points
ID: 16689931
are you able to mount the stores with new blank databases?

to do that follow the following steps

stop all the exchange services
rename the mdbdata folder in all the locations (the folder that has your exchange databases and logs)
create new folders in the same location with the same name
start the exchange services (DON'T START THE SMTP SERVICE)
check whether the stores mount or not.

Also download and install the following tool from MS on the exchange server and run a health check

Microsoft Exchange Server Best Practices Analyzer Tool v2.6
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=DBAB201F-4BEE-4943-AC22-E2DDBD258DF3&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:ants-servertech
ID: 16690884
Guys i found out that system was not in the permisions. added it to the root disk and mounted ok on mailbox store. GREAT help.
Now public will not mount. its been a tough day
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16690896
good to know that the mailbox store mounted. check whether public store is consistent
0
 

Author Comment

by:ants-servertech
ID: 16711891
sorry for the delay in replinig, had to put out other fires elsewhere. Public store is not consistent
0
 

Author Comment

by:ants-servertech
ID: 16712005
Lots of thanks to rakeshmiglani and Co. all efforts were over 600% appreciated. And the steps we went through were very intuitive. Great work guys. God speed!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MayureshAnnegiri
ID: 38494215
Hi ants-servertech,

Can you pls tell me where you had to give permissions to SYSTEM? i have already did that to Windows & Temp folder but didnt help

Thanks!
0