[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Understanding SQL

Posted on 2006-05-16
15
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Good morning all,

I was hoping you could help as I dont really know where to start.  My situation is I need to start using different types of databases that connect to my web projects and my only exposure is to MSACCESS.  I would like to understand SQL but I have no idea what to use, how to create the database (I have read some db's you have to create via a command line and some you can use a wizard?!) and how to connect to them via ASP?

I hope you can aim me in the right direction

Thanks
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:stevemarsh99
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 16688695
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevemarsh99
ID: 16688710
I have done that, but it doesnt explain how to create or link with web applications
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
ID: 16688738
If you feel comfortable with Access and want to go to SQL Server, you may consider using ADP (Access Data Projects) which are SQL Server with an Access look-and-feel...Hope this helps...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:stevemarsh99
ID: 16688759
Could you explain more on that Racimo, I am not sure what you mean by SQL Server AND Access looking front end?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:pootle_flump
ID: 16688836
Hi

It sounds like you are just starting out so you do have a steep learning curve.

Check out BoL (Books OnLine - SQL Server Help file BUT very, very useful) and search for CREATE DATABASE - this is SQL to create your db. You can also create manually using enterprise manager. I presume you can use ADO (e.g. connection object, recordset etc). If so - check out:
http://www.carlprothman.net/Default.aspx?tabid=81
or
http://www.connectionstrings.com/

These provide the info you need to connect to any database.

HTH
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:pootle_flump
ID: 16688856
This is a nice tutorial e.g. If you replace the connection string (for Access) with one for SQL Server (can be found in either of the above two links) then you should be up and running.

http://www.codefixer.com/tutorials/ado.asp

HTH
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
ID: 16689736
<<Could you explain more on that Racimo, I am not sure what you mean by SQL Server AND Access looking front end?>>Yep.  Check this thread for more detail...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Microsoft_SQL_Server/Q_21593701.html?query=SQL+Server+ADP&topics=42

Hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:pootle_flump
ID: 16689855
Only minor point to add is that (depending on your environment and users etc) ADPs and ASP are not necessarily interchangeable. If your app is internet facing then ADPs probably won't be applicable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevemarsh99
ID: 16691153
OK I have been recommending to play with SQL Express.  I have it installed and now does anyone know where to go from here???!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:pootle_flump
ID: 16691511
Ah - you didn't even have SQL Server?

Blimey. I think you are coming at us from a "I have a blank sheet of paper and I want to end up with a data driven web app. What do I do?" position. That is a little beyond the scope of a single forum question.

Can you break down your project into small, step by step questions? This will almost certainly require multiple questions (threads) to be asked. This thread alone cannot get you from having a SQL Server installation to a fully functiional DB interacting with an ASP site site sat on a web server. You also have a lot of reading ahead of you for example:

Do you have a database schema? Do you know normalisation?
Do you know vb script & HTML?
Do you have a server with IIS installed?
Do you have an HTML editor?

etc etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevemarsh99
ID: 16691654
Do you have a database schema? Do you know normalisation?  Not a clue!
Do you know vb script & HTML?  Indeed
Do you have a server with IIS installed? Yes
Do you have an HTML editor? Yes

The web side of things I am ok with, it is simply the db side of things i need some help with?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
pootle_flump earned 2000 total points
ID: 16691743
That's something of a relief then.
How about ADO? :-)

BoL is a great place to learn about SQL generally and T-SQL and SQL Server specifically. Here is a nice article on normalisation and relational database design:
http://r937.com/relational.html

Please read it - most people don't bother and think it is just a hassle - you will spend much longer trying to fix (or worse compensate) for a poor design at a later stage. Even better- read it and google the things that don't strike home straight away :-)

As far as your db is concerned (assuming you have a good business specification for your ASP site) is:
Logical design of your database (which the above article should help you with).

HTH
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:pootle_flump
ID: 16691762
>>As far as your db is concerned (assuming you have a good business specification for your ASP site) is:

meant to be:
As far as your db is concerned (assuming you have a good business specification for your ASP site) the next step is:
0