?
Solved

Sql Server 2005 Evaluation, how to find how much time is left

Posted on 2006-05-16
6
Medium Priority
?
1,381 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have Sql Server 2005 Evaluation 180 days, how can I find how many days are left before the evaluation period expires? I have tried both with SELECT @@version and xp_msver but that information isn't shown...
0
Comment
Question by:cip
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16688772
I don't know the "correct" answer, but I would look at the creation time of the folders of sql server, add 180 days to that and, well, you know the rest...
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:appari
ID: 16689616
in t/sql try
select @@version
or
sp_server_info

not sure if it gives the days left information or not, i dont have evaluation version cant check it here.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:appari
ID: 16689646
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:imran_fast
ID: 16689744
may be this will help

select datediff(dd,getdate(),dateadd(dd,180,min(crdate))) as daysleft from sysdatabases where status = 16
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cip
ID: 16693155
I think imran_fast is close to it, none of the other properties/stored procedures shows that info as well.

Let me make it clearer, your query computes the difference between date Sql server instance has been created + 180 days and today right?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
imran_fast earned 500 total points
ID: 16707306
Yes ,

Actually it is the difference of  date when first database is created on the server and today's date.
0