Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Multiple network card of a single system connected to same network

Posted on 2006-05-16
9
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi,

Can anyone please explain me what are the consequences if we connect multiple network card of a system in same network? I want to use this configuration for host system that will run virtual server image and I want to allocate seperate network card for each virtual server.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:shiplu44
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Thanatos2k
ID: 16689137
You will have several interfaces on the same network... Should be fine.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:abusimbel
ID: 16689410
Shouldn't be any problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shiplu44
ID: 16689504
So there will be no problem DNS / DHCP point of view? Which network card the host machine will use?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dutchclan
ID: 16689606
Usually this wont form any problem, unless you consider "broadcast" and spanning tree over your network. If both nics are connected to the same network etc it shouldnt form a problem, but still i would advice you to set up a networkbridge

c here : http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/hnw_understanding_bridge.mspx?mfr=true

Good Luck ;)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nexissteve
ID: 16690232
If you implement a bridge you will cause a loop if both network cards sit in the same vlan or network.

Dont do it in other words.

Your implementation of the virtual machines will work just fine. It is actually recommended for best performance to assign network cards to each virtual machine - if you have the hardware go for it.

The one thing to look out for is disk IO on the host machine.

Cheers

S

0
 

Author Comment

by:shiplu44
ID: 16690336
Thanks for your advice. What kind of disk and what configuration is best for hosting few virtual machine in a single host system. We want redundency too.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Brick-Tamland
ID: 16692751
Just a point of clarity, you don’t NEED multiple physical network cards to run multiple virtual servers. When you add a NIC to your virtual server it creates a new virtual MAC address for it. The virtual NICs look like separate physical cards to rest of the network.

As far as the disk configuration goes. The virtual hard-drives are just files on the host file systems so as long as the host has some type of RAID, I like RAID5 with a hot spare, you should be fine.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:shiplu44
ID: 16693138
I know I don't need multiple physical network cards, but I want to use multiple cards for better performance
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jpdavey earned 375 total points
ID: 16693776
If you want NIC 1 to only work with your host machine go to that NIC's settings and uncheck the "Virtual Machine Network Services". For the Virtual Server-only NICs, have that checked and uncheck everything else. This will provide better performance all around in addition to eliminating any possible conflicts - not that there really are any.
0