[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DropDownList SelectedIndexChanged not firing

Posted on 2006-05-16
26
Medium Priority
?
10,178 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am quite new to ASP.NET and I seem to have problems with events

This time it is the DropDownList SelectedIndexChanged event that is not firing.  AutoPostBack is true.  I added EnableViewState= true just to see if it makes any difference.  It doesn't (with or without)

<asp:DropDownList id="ddlProducts" runat="server" AutoPostBack="True" EnableViewState="True" Width="345px"></asp:DropDownList></P>


Below is my code

   Private Sub Page_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
        If Not Page.IsPostBack Then
            BindData()
        End If
    End Sub

    Private Sub BindData()
        Dim con As New SqlConnection(ConfigurationSettings.AppSettings("sqlConnectionString"))
        Dim cmd As New SqlCommand
        Dim reader As SqlDataReader

        Try
            con.Open()
            cmd.Connection = con
            cmd.CommandType = CommandType.StoredProcedure
            cmd.CommandText = "TM_getData_products"
            reader = cmd.ExecuteReader(CommandBehavior.CloseConnection)

'I WANTED TO DO DATABINDING HERE BUT I GOT THE DROPDOWN LIST POPULATED WITH NAMESPACE OF DATARECORD OBJECT SO I DECIDED TO JUST ITERATE THE READER WHICH IS ACTUALLY FAST
            While reader.Read
                Me.ddlProducts.Items.Add(reader.GetString(0))
            End While
        Catch ex As Exception
            Response.Write(ex.ToString)
            Response.End()
        Finally
            If con.State <> ConnectionState.Closed Then
                con.Close()
            End If
        End Try

    End Sub

    Private Sub ddlProducts_SelectedIndexChanged(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles ddlProducts.SelectedIndexChanged
        '        Response.Write(ddlProducts.SelectedItem.ToString)
        Response.Write("Hello")

        Response.End()
    End Sub


I am uising VS 2003 .net 1.1
0
Comment
Question by:gbzhhu
  • 12
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
26 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:REA_ANDREW
ID: 16689549
<asp:DropDownList id="ddlProducts" runat="server" AutoPostBack="True" EnableViewState="True" Width="345px" OnSelectedIndexChanged="BindData"></asp:DropDownList>

You have to call the event in your Tag aswell as shown above

OnSelectedIndexChanged="BindData"
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:gbzhhu
ID: 16689604
I added this.  The page loads, dropdown list is filled, I click on item then page goes to error.  I think we have some general error handler, don't know where.  I am adding some functionality to a site someone else developed.  Can you explain why  OnSelectedIndexChanged="BindData" is needed.  I am wiring the event with the
Private Sub ddlProducts_SelectedIndexChanged(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles ddlProducts.SelectedIndexChanged

shouldn't that be sufficient?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:REA_ANDREW
REA_ANDREW earned 400 total points
ID: 16689617
ahh sorry I thought you wanted to call the bindData function in that case use this

<asp:DropDownList id="ddlProducts" runat="server" AutoPostBack="True" EnableViewState="True" Width="345px" OnSelectedIndexChanged="ddlProducts_SelectedIndexChanged"></asp:DropDownList>
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:REA_ANDREW
ID: 16689625
try this I will test also

+ what is the error you get form this?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:gbzhhu
ID: 16689663

That still gives me error.  I don't know what error because we handle application error and display a simple page that doesn't really tell me the error

     Sub Application_Error(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As EventArgs)
          ' Fires when an error occurs
               Server.Transfer("error.aspx", True)
     End Sub

How do I display the error in this Application_Error method?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:REA_ANDREW
ID: 16689686
I am not Good on the VB Side as I am in C# but if you can transpose this try catch statement, this will give you the error

in your funciton which handles the DropDown Index Changed, I would write the function in C# like this

try
{
Response.Write("Hello");
}
catch(Exception EX)
{
Response.Write(EX.ToString());
}

the try catch statement is in VB>NET I am just not sure of the syntax, but it shouldn't be too hard.  You need to write the exception to the screen anyway and that will hold your error
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:gbzhhu
ID: 16689737
I am also a c# developer(winforms) but have no probs with VB as I am an old VB 6 coder.  It is the web development that I am new to.  Anyway here is the code in the event handler function but it doesn't get called.  ASP.NET framework detects some errors and fires Application_Error event handler and inside that handler try and catch wouldn't do anything as there is no exception there

        Try
            Response.Write("Hello")
            Response.End()
        Catch ex As Exception
            Response.Write(ex.ToString)
            Response.End()
        End Try

What else can we try?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sukumar_diya
ID: 16689784
gbzhhu/Andrew,
 we don't need to specify the server side function name in the html as it is already mentioned in the code behind.

Private Sub ddlProducts_SelectedIndexChanged(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles ddlProducts.SelectedIndexChanged

in the above function declaration see in the end Handles ddlProducts.SelectedIndexChanged

In Browser view the source and check for the drop down list the following onchage event is added in html.
onchange="__doPostBack('ddlProducts','')"

If it is there then there must be something else in the form submit that stops the post back.

Suk
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:sukumar_diya
sukumar_diya earned 800 total points
ID: 16689799
'I WANTED TO DO DATABINDING HERE BUT I GOT THE DROPDOWN LIST POPULATED WITH NAMESPACE OF DATARECORD OBJECT SO I DECIDED TO JUST ITERATE THE READER WHICH IS ACTUALLY FAST

u have to specify the DataTextField, DataValueField for the dropdown before binding the data.
like
ddlProducts.DataTextField = "ProductName"
ddlProducts.DataValueField  = "ProductId"


Suk
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:samtran0331
ID: 16689803
1.
...using Server.Transfer to get to the error page leads me to believe there is something on error.aspx that is trapping the error...if there isn't any code on the error.aspx and you wan't to "turn off" the code....just temporarily remark out the Server.Transfer...line...also be sure that debug is set to "true" in web.config

2.
If you are using codebehind and the form's page directive is set to "   autoeventwireup='false'   " then you are correct in saying that your sub:
Private Sub ddlProducts_SelectedIndexChanged(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles ddlProducts.SelectedIndexChanged

is sufficient...because of the "handles" in the codebehind, you don't need to put in the control
<asp:DropDownList ....OnSelectedIndexChanged="ddlProducts_SelectedIndexChanged">

if there were no other problems involved....having it on the aspx page and in codebehind will cause the event to fire twice...or cause the page to err out


3.
I didn't really post a solution...but hopefully...by turning off your Application_Error redirect and making sure debug is true in web.config will get us a better error message....
just wanted to make sure you were clear on wiring up controls...with the "Handles" in codebehind, you don't need to wire it up again on the aspx page...although it is a valid technique to do this in some cases ...not in this case...and not in general...
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:gbzhhu
ID: 16689817
Andrew

I commented the error handler in global.asax so I got the error displayed as below.  I changed private to protected and the error stoped.  Now when I click an item in the dropdown the page reloads and the dropdown ios not populated because of the ispostback test but the event still doesn't seem to fire

Compiler Error Message: BC30390: 'dev.bcsbioscience.co.uk.tankMixGuideAdmin.Private Sub ddlProducts_SelectedIndexChanged(sender As Object, e As System.EventArgs)' is not accessible in this context because it is 'Private'.

sukumar I will try what you said
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:the_paab
ID: 16689866
Try to replace "Private" by "Protected" in definition of the event handler.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:gbzhhu
ID: 16689880
suk

This
onchange="__doPostBack('ddlProducts','')"

is in the source html produced by the browser

Event handler code is

       Try
            Response.Write("Hello")
            Response.End()
        Catch ex As Exception
            Response.Write(ex.ToString)
            Response.End()
        End Try

But I get the page reload, dropdown not filled cos of the ispostback.  I shouldn't see a dropdown on the browser if the event is firing

samtran0331

I have already done your point 1 and I understand point 2 and 3 now


0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:gbzhhu
ID: 16689893
the_paab

Read my comment above yours ;-)
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:gbzhhu
ID: 16689927
Suk,

DataTextField, DataValueField

I would like to try binding again, what values do i give these properties.  My assumptionn is:

DataTextField  =  any string value I like
DataValueField  =  the name of the column populating the dropdown

I am calling a stored proc returning one column containing product name

Correct me as appropriate pls
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sukumar_diya
ID: 16690024
You can use the same column name in both..

and by the way i need to check one thing did u remove the OnSelectedIndexChanged="ddlProducts_SelectedIndexChanged" in the html when checking..

Suk
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:gbzhhu
ID: 16690047
Yes, I did remove it only the handles in the code behind is there now
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sukumar_diya
ID: 16690048
gbzhhu ,
u cann't use any string in the datatextfield or valuefield. That should a column name in the datasource u r assigning..

Suk
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sukumar_diya
ID: 16690081
Dude,
Got it .
The culprit is below

 Try
            Response.Write("Hello")
            Response.End()
        Catch ex As Exception
            Response.Write(ex.ToString)
            Response.End()
        End Try
instead of the above code just use Page.RegisterStartupScript("test","<script>alert('postback');</script>")

Don't use response.write

Suk
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
samtran0331 earned 800 total points
ID: 16690105
lol...i think i'll play quality assurance guy instead of debugger guy today...just to make sure we're all on the same page:

Your comment:
>>But I get the page reload, dropdown not filled cos of the ispostback.  I shouldn't see a dropdown on the browser if the event is firing

The dropdown is not "re-filling" because of the ispostback check...it should have the original data of the first call to the page.
And you *will* see a dropwdownlist always....if your put the "<asp:drop.... " control on the aspx page...the only way you can "not see" the drop is if you turn off its visibility or programmatically remove it....

sorry...thread is rather long...but
1.
did you remove event from the aspx?
<asp:DropDownList id="ddlProducts" runat="server" AutoPostBack="True" EnableViewState="True" Width="345px" OnSelectedIndexChanged="ddlProducts_SelectedIndexChanged"></asp:DropDownList>

to:
<asp:DropDownList id="ddlProducts" runat="server" AutoPostBack="True" EnableViewState="True" Width="345px"   ></asp:DropDownList>

2.
is the page directive set to auteventwireup false?
<%@ Page Language="vb" AutoEventWireup="false" Codebehind="pagename.aspx.vb" Inherits="appname.pageclassname" EnableSessionState="True"  %>

3.
double check the control's declaration...i don't think this is the problem...but both vs2003 and 2005 get confused sometimes....especially if you copy/paste controls from one form to another....and depending on the rest of the page...it might load fine...but give you odd results....in the "designer generated" code section, you should have one control declaration; something like:

protected withevents ddlProducts as system.web.ui.......

you can get odd results too if you copy/paste pages to duplicate them...so...

4.
Start a clean test page...couldn't tell by post if this is a huge form that you're debugging and you're just posting the relevant parts of the page....or this is a test page...but start a new one...i have a feeling the problem is at a higher level with how the page's class fits into the app's class...the part of your err:

'dev.bcsbioscience.co.uk.tankMixGuideAdmin.Private Sub ddlProducts_SelectedIndexChanged


just doesn't look right to me...is the page named "tankMixGuideAdmin.aspx"?




0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:gbzhhu
ID: 16690384
suk, I tried your suggestion, it didn't change anything.  Page reloads and I got blank dropdown

samtran0331

Your comment:
>>The dropdown is not "re-filling" because of the ispostback check...it should have the original data of the first call to the page.
>>And you *will* see a dropwdownlist always....if your put the "<asp:drop.... " control on the aspx page...the only way you can "not see" the drop is if you turn off its visibility or programmatically remove it....
>>

My assumption was that if the event (when I click on an item in dropdown) fires then event handler code would run before page load (I don't know the life cycle of asp.net) and so if that is the case then in my handler i have response.write("hello") and response.end which should write hello and end.

Now your points

1.  Yes I removed it (said this on prev comment)
2.  Yes auteventwireup is set to false (AutoEventWireup="false" )
3.  I didn't do copy and paste and the declaration is fine, just 1 declared as     Protected WithEvents ddlProducts As System.Web.UI.WebControls.DropDownList
4.  This is a tiny form  This is the whole aspx code (not much eh!) and yes page is named tankMixGuideAdmin.aspx and codebehind tankMixGuideAdmin.aspx.vb.  I created a test page which first acted weird but when I closed the browser and started a new instance of crowser worked fine.  event FIRED! (page had just 1 dropdown)

<%@ Page Language="vb" AutoEventWireup="false" Codebehind="tankMixGuideAdmin.aspx.vb" Inherits="dev.bcsbioscience.co.uk.tankMixGuideAdmin" smartNavigation="False"%>
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<HTML>
      <HEAD>
            <title>tankMixGuideAdmin</title>
            <meta name="vs_snapToGrid" content="False">
            <meta name="GENERATOR" content="Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 7.1">
            <meta name="CODE_LANGUAGE" content="Visual Basic .NET 7.1">
            <meta name="vs_defaultClientScript" content="JavaScript">
            <meta name="vs_targetSchema" content="http://schemas.microsoft.com/intellisense/ie5">
      </HEAD>
      <body MS_POSITIONING="GridLayout">
            <form id="Form1" method="post" runat="server">
                  <TABLE id="Table3" style="Z-INDEX: 101; LEFT: 21px; WIDTH: 524px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 16px; HEIGHT: 100px"
                        cellSpacing="0" cellPadding="0" width="524" border="1">
                        <TR>
                              <TD colspan="2">Tank Mix Admin</TD>
                        </TR>
                        <TR>
                              <TD colspan="2" style="HEIGHT: 86px">
                                    <TABLE id="Table2" cellSpacing="0" cellPadding="0" width="447" border="1" style="WIDTH: 447px; HEIGHT: 63px">
                                          <TR>
                                                <TD width="10%"></TD>
                                                <TD>
                                                      <asp:RadioButtonList id="rblOptions" runat="server" Width="205px" Height="44px">
                                                            <asp:ListItem Value="Edit Tank Mix">Edit Tank Mix</asp:ListItem>
                                                            <asp:ListItem Value="Add New Tank Mix" Selected="True">Add New Tank Mix</asp:ListItem>
                                                      </asp:RadioButtonList></TD>
                                          </TR>
                                    </TABLE>
                              </TD>
                        </TR>
                        <TR>
                              <TD width="9%"></TD>
                              <TD>
                                    <P>
                                          <asp:Label id="Label1" runat="server">Select Product</asp:Label></P>
                                    <P>
                                          <asp:DropDownList id="ddlProducts" runat="server" AutoPostBack="True" EnableViewState="True" Width="345px"></asp:DropDownList></P>
                                    <P>&nbsp;</P>
                              </TD>
                        </TR>
                  </TABLE>
                  <P>&nbsp;</P>
            </form>
      </body>
</HTML>
 
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:gbzhhu
ID: 16690544
OK Now it is working

what I did

- create a test page which worked (but it taught me to use a new instance of browser or I will get cached stuff - i believe)
- try my other page on new instance of browser, no luck
- compared the page directive and there were two difference
   1.  test page had EnableViewState="True" original page didn't --- I added it
   2.  original page had EnableSmartNavigation="false" or something like that test page didn't and so I removed
-  Go to a new instance of browser and my event fired

Now I have 2 dilemas

1.  Gotta figure out what made it work and why?
2.  Manage 500 points to reward so many of you... I wish they'd let me borrow another 500. afterall I got paid prem service and also 16500 expert points to allow me unlimited free points

Any suggestions on both points above

And BIG thanks to you all because I kept my hair ;-) I would have been bold by now though, for the last couple of houirs I lost quite a bit lol


0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:gbzhhu
ID: 16690798
Splitting points the way I see it fit.  Anyone not happy with it please let me know

REA_ANDREW  100 for effort
Suk 200 for showing me how to bind to the reader
samtran0331 200 for his suggestion of test page which led to the solution as well his other suggestions for debugging which will help me in future

Thank you all
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:samtran0331
ID: 16690807
The differences in the page directive do not affect the page...
I re-created your issue using your html...and it worked fine...without the 2 extra things in the Page directive.
Then, I saw your last post...added the 2 things...and page still worked consistently...

riddle me this, GB, if you add the 2 things to the page directive of the new working page...I bet it still works...

my gut and experience still lead me to think that there was something wrong with the page itself...not so much as the wiring of events on the page...but the wiring of the page to the app...

as far as points...do as you see fit!  I can't speak for other experts...but I'm not on EE for pts...(although it makes it fun!)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:samtran0331
ID: 16690825
ps...here is my test page/code...add/remove the EnableViewState and SmartNav parts from the page directive and it still works!

<%@ Page Language="vb" AutoEventWireup="false" Codebehind="WebForm1.aspx.vb" Inherits="SandBox.WebForm1" EnableViewState="true" SmartNavigation="false"%>
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<HTML>
      <HEAD>
            <title>tankMixGuideAdmin</title>
            <meta name="vs_snapToGrid" content="False">
            <meta name="GENERATOR" content="Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 7.1">
            <meta name="CODE_LANGUAGE" content="Visual Basic .NET 7.1">
            <meta name="vs_defaultClientScript" content="JavaScript">
            <meta name="vs_targetSchema" content="http://schemas.microsoft.com/intellisense/ie5">
      </HEAD>
      <body MS_POSITIONING="GridLayout">
            <form id="Form1" method="post" runat="server">
                  <TABLE id="Table3" style="Z-INDEX: 101; LEFT: 21px; WIDTH: 524px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 16px; HEIGHT: 100px"
                        cellSpacing="0" cellPadding="0" width="524" border="1">
                        <TR>
                              <TD colspan="2">Tank Mix Admin</TD>
                        </TR>
                        <TR>
                              <TD colspan="2" style="HEIGHT: 86px">
                                    <TABLE id="Table2" cellSpacing="0" cellPadding="0" width="447" border="1" style="WIDTH: 447px; HEIGHT: 63px">
                                          <TR>
                                                <TD width="10%"></TD>
                                                <TD>
                                                      <asp:RadioButtonList id="rblOptions" runat="server" Width="205px" Height="44px" AutoPostBack="True">
                                                            <asp:ListItem Value="Edit Tank Mix">Edit Tank Mix</asp:ListItem>
                                                            <asp:ListItem Value="Add New Tank Mix" Selected="True">Add New Tank Mix</asp:ListItem>
                                                      </asp:RadioButtonList></TD>
                                          </TR>
                                    </TABLE>
                              </TD>
                        </TR>
                        <TR>
                              <TD width="9%"></TD>
                              <TD>
                                    <P>
                                          <asp:Label id="Label1" runat="server">Select Product</asp:Label></P>
                                    <P>
                                          <asp:DropDownList id="ddlProducts" runat="server" AutoPostBack="True" EnableViewState="True" Width="345px"></asp:DropDownList></P>
                                    <P>&nbsp;</P>
                              </TD>
                        </TR>
                  </TABLE>
                  <P>
                        <asp:Label id="lblMSG" style="Z-INDEX: 102; LEFT: 29px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 243px" runat="server"></asp:Label></P>
            </form>
      </body>
</HTML>



codebehind:
Imports System.Data.SqlClient
Public Class WebForm1
    Inherits System.Web.UI.Page

#Region " Web Form Designer Generated Code "

    'This call is required by the Web Form Designer.
    <System.Diagnostics.DebuggerStepThrough()> Private Sub InitializeComponent()

    End Sub
    Protected WithEvents rblOptions As System.Web.UI.WebControls.RadioButtonList
    Protected WithEvents Label1 As System.Web.UI.WebControls.Label
    Protected WithEvents ddlProducts As System.Web.UI.WebControls.DropDownList
    Protected WithEvents lblMSG As System.Web.UI.WebControls.Label

    'NOTE: The following placeholder declaration is required by the Web Form Designer.
    'Do not delete or move it.
    Private designerPlaceholderDeclaration As System.Object

    Private Sub Page_Init(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Init
        'CODEGEN: This method call is required by the Web Form Designer
        'Do not modify it using the code editor.
        InitializeComponent()
    End Sub

#End Region

    Private Sub Page_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
        'Put user code to initialize the page here
        If Not Me.IsPostBack Then
            bindProductsDDL()
        End If
    End Sub
    Private Sub bindProductsDDL()
        Dim con As New SqlConnection("workstation id=STEVEMORENODEV;packet size=4096;integrated security=SSPI;data source=STEVEMORENODEV;persist security info=True;initial catalog=Northwind")
        Dim cmd As New SqlCommand
        Dim reader As SqlDataReader
        Try
            con.Open()
            With cmd
                .Connection = con
                .CommandType = CommandType.StoredProcedure
                .CommandText = "TM_getData_products"
                reader = .ExecuteReader(CommandBehavior.CloseConnection)
            End With

            'I WANTED TO DO DATABINDING HERE BUT I GOT THE DROPDOWN LIST POPULATED WITH NAMESPACE OF DATARECORD OBJECT SO I DECIDED TO JUST ITERATE THE READER WHICH IS ACTUALLY FAST
            While reader.Read
                Me.ddlProducts.Items.Add(reader.GetString(0))
            End While
        Catch ex As Exception
            Response.Write(ex.Message.ToString)
        Finally
            If con.State <> ConnectionState.Closed Then con.Close()
        End Try

    End Sub

    Private Sub ddlProducts_SelectedIndexChanged(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles ddlProducts.SelectedIndexChanged
        'This works fine, but I commented out because you're using GridView and it overlays
        'Response.Write("Hi! It is: " & Now.ToShortDateString)
        'Using a label instead:
        lblMSG.Text &= "<BR />Hi! It is: " & Now.ToString() & "<BR />You selected: " & ddlProducts.SelectedItem.ToString() & "<HR />"
    End Sub

    Private Sub rblOptions_SelectedIndexChanged(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles rblOptions.SelectedIndexChanged
        lblMSG.Text &= "<BR />The radio selection changed!<BR />Currently selected value: " & rblOptions.SelectedValue & "<HR />"
    End Sub
End Class
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:gbzhhu
ID: 16690888
Just tried removing the EnableViewState="True" and it DIDNT work!!.  I found out that our web.config contains EnableViewState="false" as we don't use asp.net state for other pages.  It is all xsl/html.  I am convincing them to use ASP.NET the way I think is easier/preferable to me

For points I will do as i suggested above.  I do answer winforms (which I am better at) questions and like you do it for fun
0