?
Solved

change Oracle SID for Veritas Back-up exec agent

Posted on 2006-05-16
10
Medium Priority
?
1,587 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi there,

we run an Oracle database version 10g which we want to back-up with the (Veritas) Symantec back-up exec Oracle agent.

The Oracle database has an SID of 10 characters, the problem is that the back-up exec agent can only fit 8 characters for the database SIDthat we want to back-up.

Any suggestions on how to solve this problem? (change SID name, install patch for Symantec, create an Alias) Please include step by step instructions.

Thanks alot
0
Comment
Question by:geert_zaal
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 16701697
First:  I haven't messed with Veritas for a long time so I my be way off base but...

I'm thinking that Veritas uses the tnsnames.ora to get it's info.  Try creating an alias with a shorter name and give that to Veritas.

If you aren't familiar with the tnsnames.ora file I would not edit it by hand.  Use the Oracle Network Configuration Assistant to create another alias.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geert_zaal
ID: 16702973
Can you give a step by step instruction how to use the Oracle Network Configuration Assistant to create an 8 character alias for Oracle 10g????

your help will be very appreciated!!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:haidersyed
ID: 16707768
Dear geert Zaal
 
 For this you either have to change database sid using NID utility
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:haidersyed
ID: 16707773
it will not work with tnsname change because veritas picks sid from machine
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 16708188
haidersyed,
Thanks for clarifying that.  I was going from some very old and tired brain cells.  Can you continue to help geert_zaal with this?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
haidersyed earned 2000 total points
ID: 16748784

1-  Shutdown Database
2-  Take a complete cold copy of database
3-  Shutdown immediate or startup nomount
4-  nid target="sys as sysdba" dbname=haider1
provide the password

Haider1 is the new dbname

thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:haidersyed
ID: 16748922
Please remember to create a pfile from spfile before new database creation
 and change dbname and instance_name in that Pfile
and startup mount with that pfile
after that open database with resetlogs
 

0