?
Solved

How to make the Dir() function case insensitive

Posted on 2006-05-16
8
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Hi there

My application needs to get all files with the extension .DAT in a particular directory and at the moment the
call to DIr looks like this:

gstrDATFiles = gstrDirPath & "*.DAT"
   
'Now process all files
strFileName = Dir(gstrDATFiles, vbNormal)

and it does the job bt requires that all filenames be in upper case.  What I want is to get all
files ending .Dat or .DAT or .dat or even .dAt  so that I am not restricted by case.

Anyone any ideas.

Many thanks
    Sam
0
Comment
Question by:Samm1502
8 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16690263
dim fso as object
set fso = createobject("scripting.filesystemobject")

dim folder as object
set folder = fso.getfolder(gstrDatfiles)

dim file as object
for each file in folder.files
  if ucase(file.name) like "*.DAT" then
     ...
  end if
next
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 16692434
The Dir$() or Dir() function is not case sensitive, so you should have no problem. Can you suggest that you check again?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
junglerover77 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16695360
Hi Sam, Dir is not case sensitive but it will ONLY return 1 file name.

So, to use FSO is a good idea for this purpose.

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 16696718
You are probably already stepping through a loop, but just in case you are not, this is what it should look like.

Sub WalkThroughFolder()
    Dim strFileName As String
   
    gstrDATFiles = gstrDirPath & "*.DAT"
    strFileName = Dir$(gstrDATFiles, vbNormal)
    Do Until strFileName = ""
        'process file  gstrDirPath & strFileName
        strFileName = Dir$()
    Loop
End Sub
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Swamy
ID: 16697082
dir is case insensitive

Private Sub Form_Load()
    Dim sTemp As String
    sTemp = Dir(sTemp, vbNormal)
    While sTemp <> ""
        Debug.Print sTemp
        sTemp = Dir()
    Wend
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samm1502
ID: 16716996
Many thanks - sorry for delay

This was handed to me as a problem but in fact it does process fileswith names of all cases.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 16730627
You're welcome.
0