?
Solved

[INTERSOLV][ODBC InterBase driver]Optional feature not implemented

Posted on 2006-05-16
5
Medium Priority
?
2,670 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi

I have a interbase 5.5 wich comes with my Delphy 5 CD.

I use a ODBC to connecto to database, I obtain always the message:



Microsoft OLE DB Provider for ODBC Drivers error '80004005'

[INTERSOLV][ODBC InterBase driver]Optional feature not implemented.

p_prod.asp, line 129

Can anyone tell me why? I'm using asp to connect to database for my web.
Thanks a lot!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:montcadalr
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NickUpson
ID: 16692716
what instruction causes the message, connection, insert, ....

enable odbc logging, do the instruction, post the last few lines of the log here

(you do know that both are VERY VERY old versions?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:montcadalr
ID: 16697103
set Conn=Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
Conn2.Open "Provider=MSDASQL.1;Password="pass";Persist Security Info=True;User ID="user";Data Source="ODBC_CONNECTION"
SQL="SELECT * FROM TIPO_PROD"
Set Rec=Conn2.Execute(SQL)

The fact is that in my old server works fine. But in the new one (I've installed the interbase ODBC driver that comes with my Delphy 5) it doesn't work.
Can I update something for free?
I can connect to the .gdb file (I've tired with a test utility) so it seems that something with the driver o ... I'm really confused.

Thanks a lot.

PD: are old versions, I know. But these are the licenses that I have. I don't know if I can upgrade the ODBC driver for free.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NickUpson
ID: 16697458
I can't see anything wrong with the delphi/odbc part, are the new and old machines the same OS (if XP are the firewall settings the same)

update: you can update the database to firebird (a free open-source development of interbase, much better), there is a free odbs driver as well for it (www.ibphoenix.com)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:phuocnh
ID: 16706267
I think you should upgrade the database to firebird (version 2.0 now).
You can follow the above link or you can directly download here
http://www.sf.net/projects/firebird
or
http://www.firebirdsql.org
About your problem I think your OBDC driver is very old. In p_prod.asp, line 129 you use an instruction for new one.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
JDSkinner earned 1500 total points
ID: 16742516
Try looking at
http://www.connectionstrings.com/
there is a connection string for interbase + intersolv
0