?
Solved

Exchange error code 0x80072030

Posted on 2006-05-16
23
Medium Priority
?
1,223 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have an Exchange 2000/2003 mixed environment and I'm trying to remove Exchange 2000 from the organization.  Exchange 2000 is installed on a domain controller.  A previous admin had gone thru the procedures detailed in the KB 307917 article "How to remove the first Exchange 2000 Server computer from the site".  I verified that these procedures were followed.  However, when I try to run uninstall, I receive the error code 0x80072030 which indicates that an object is missing.  I found that the missing object is the local machine's post master account.  How do I remap the msExchAdminMailbox to a valid postmaster account?  If I can not find a valid postmaster account, is there a way I can create a postmaster account?  I would prefer not to go thru a manual uninstall of Exchange 2000.  Thanks in advance!!

0
Comment
Question by:tbaik
  • 9
  • 6
  • 4
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16690673
i think the post master account is the administrator account in exchange 200x

check the email attributes of the administrator account

0
 

Author Comment

by:tbaik
ID: 16690724
If that is the case, how do I find it in ADSIEDIT and how do I remap it to the msExchAdminMailbox?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ksharma4
ID: 16690727
XADM: Exchange 2000 Setup Does Not Work with 0x80072030 Error Code

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/287172/en-us

Thanks
Kunal
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbaik
ID: 16690758
I'm not missing the ADC, dude!  Read my question!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbaik
ID: 16690796
Do you guys actually know anything about Exchange or are you just Googling for answers?  LOL...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16690806
have you checked the above mentioned link
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ksharma4
ID: 16690815
Ahh...
Please check and let me know :-

- In ADSI EDIT, please try to find this user. If you can find it, please open its properties, and check its HomeMDB attribute. Which Server is it pointing to?
- It is possible that you cannot find this user in AD. Change the msExchAdminMailbox value to another user which mailbox is hosted in another Exchange Server.
- Reboot the Exchange server and allow time for AD replication, then try the
uninstall again.

Thnx
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbaik
ID: 16690834
Yes I have, but you're offering no help...you're simply Googling and sending links that aren't the solution I'm looking for.  Read my question.  I'm not asking for anyone to Google this for me.  LOL...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ksharma4
ID: 16690840
The postmaster account is not that easy to find via ADUC or the ESM unfortunately. The best way to locate it is to use ADSIedit and navigate to this key:

CN=Configuration,DC=SUBDOMAIN,DC=DOMAIN,DC=COM\CN=Services\CN=MicrosoftExchange\CN=EXCHANGE\CN=Global Settings\CN=Message Delivery

- Right click on "CN=Message Delivery" and click Properties.
- Find the attribute named "msExchAdminMailbox".

The value of msExchAdminMailbox is the user which owns the Postmaster account.
 
Thnx
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbaik
ID: 16690841
Ksharma4, nice Google work....geesh....you guys are phonies!!  Tell me how to find this user.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ksharma4
ID: 16690903
Before writing anything you should check the answers with patience..we are not GOD......Rest it's your wish if u wanna implemet those or not...and your comments should only run in your mind not on the blogs..

Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16690915
Thank you for your comments so far. I don't wish to help you if you cannot appreciate the help offered by volunteers.

Try helping yourself or uninstall Exchange manually
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ksharma4
ID: 16690934
Sorry i forgot to add LOL :)

Thnx
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbaik
ID: 16690950
Obviously you're not God...I never hinted that you were!  LOL...  But you're wasting my time when all you're doing is Googling for answers!  And I have read thru each of the articles you have sent and they were not the solution.  How are you experts???  For all I know you're some rookie who read "how to Google for answers".  Offer me some solid information/explanation/solution to my problem.  If you dont' know the answer, then don't pose like you do.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ksharma4
ID: 16691040
Hope you can learn "how to Google for answers" ! LOL
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbaik
ID: 16691585
What...no more Google non-answers?  :)
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 16692183
Postmaster is usually assigned to the account that was used to install Exchange.
This is usually the administrator's account, but not always.

Have you searched the ad to see if postmaster@ is allocated to any accounts? Perhaps a disabled account?
If you didn't install Exchange, then it may well have got attached to an account that has now been deleted.

For grins - try and add the email address postmaster@yourdomain to an account. The yourdomain.com needs to be your primary domain that is used in Exchange. If it states that it is already in use, then you need to find it.
Finding an SMTP address came up a short while ago:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_21847000.html

My only other thought is whether you have done anything with the default groups in active directory - which would stop Exchange from finding the address.

Simon.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tbaik
ID: 16692623
Simon,

I appreciate your comments.

Yes, I searched for the account that was used to install Exchange but that account apparently has been deleted.  Since it was deleted a while back, recovering that account is not possible.  Another account has been created and is assigned the postmaster@ smtp address, so I mapped the msExchAdminMailbox attribute to that account and rebooted the server.  However, this has caused issues with our Blackberry service where it wouldn't send/receive email during the reboot.  I'm looking into the Blackberry configurations now to see if that deleted account or another account was also used to install the Blackberry service.  If it was, I will need to remap any services using that account to the new administrator account before attempting to uninstall Exchange 2000.  

Regarding, default groups, I don't think anything was done to change that, but I'll have to look into it.

Do you think that having Exchange 2000 installed on a domain controller may cause this issue?  I don't think it would but I thought I'd ask as a sanity check.

Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16692734
Exchange on a DC does some odd things. The main one is that Exchange will only talk to the machine it is on - so it has to be a global catalog as well as a domain controller.
I haven't seen Exchange on a DC do this before, so I don't think that is the issue.

The BES account has a profile configured on it. You should probably check whether the BES account has been moved to the new server correctly. There is procedure for moving the account to a new server documented on the RIM web site. I seem to be having some issues with their web site from my location at the moment, so can't give you the link.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbaik
ID: 16693012
The BES account was moved to the new server following RIM's procedures and everything works well there.  After looking further into this issue, the Exchange 2000 server was the original Exchange server in the organization, and instead of performing a true migration to Exchange 2003, the Exchange 2003 server was joined to the Exchange 2000 organization and the mailboxes were manually moved so there are functions the Exchange 2000 server has that's there because it was the first server in the org.  Not sure how to fix this one.   I guess I'll have to burn a support call to Microsoft.  

I appreciate your follow-up.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:abhi_ak
ID: 16705256
hi,
please do let me know if you need the possible resoution for this problem coz i had this type of issue many time while uninstalling please do let me know if you still require support on this.

Regards,
Abhijeet Kulkarni
Enterprise Messaging Engineer
0