?
Solved

Veritas Backup Exec 9.1 rev. 4691 reporting I/O bus reset error

Posted on 2006-05-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am running Veritas Backup Exec 9.1 rev. 4691 on a Dell PE 2400 Windows 2000 SP4 server connected to an external Dell PowerVault 110T (Ultrium LTO2 200/400) tape drive. Backups (fulls-weekly, differentials-daily) have been running successfully for over a year. Six different servers are being backed up via Ethernet using the Backup Exec Agent.

All of a sudden last week I start to get the following error (actual example error from last night):

Job ended: Tuesday, May 16, 2006 at 2:10:52 AM
Completed status: Failed
Final error: 0x457 - The I/O bus was reset.

Final error category: Other Errors

Backup - DATASVRStorage device "DELL 1" reported an error on a request to space backward by file marks.

Error reported:
The I/O bus was reset.

I have changed to new tapes, but the error still intermittenly occurs. I am running diagnostics on the tape drive now. Dell says it's not the drive (of course, that's what they always say :)

Anyone have any ideas or suggestions on how to troubleshoot?
0
Comment
Question by:wesleyjones
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 750 total points
ID: 16690973
Check the cables from the server to the tape, also the terminator. Reboot the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wesleyjones
ID: 16691316
I have rebooted the server several times. I've updated the driver and the firmware on the tape drive. I checked the cable and the terminator light is on. Nothing has changed in my configuration and this has been working over a year. The tape drive is also on it's own Adaptec controller card.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 16692235
Try changing the SCSI cables - I recall having a similar problem and even though the cable LOOKED just fine, when we replaced it, things worked great again.  Also, try to use a different SCSI Card and see if that helps any (different as in NON-Adaptec)
0