[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Where can I find a harmless Spyware website to test against.

Posted on 2006-05-16
7
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I am testing spyware solutions in a web proxy. To enure that they work I need to be able to have a web page I can try to surf to that has known spyware on it.

Preferably this would be something I can load in my test lab and have some control over. But if not then a reliable web page on the internet I can surf to that will attempt to serve me spyware and I can check that the proxy detects and blocks it. Obviously I need this to be safe and not start killing my network or machines.

If anyone knows of any I'd be gratefull.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:steve_newton
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 16691163
Hello there,

Here is a site that you might be looking for.

www.crackspider<dot>net


Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 16692506
Not spyware, but safe: GRC.com
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 16692542
Symantec also has a PC Health test program online. I am not sure how well it is, they are more an A/V company. Actually, if you fail these kinds of tests, it can be easier for anything to sneak through
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ISoul
ID: 16692923
Just start searching for software cracks... you'll find viruses and spyware soon enough. =)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 16701485
Virus samples from eicar.com, or malware samples from finjan.com could be helpful, as would metasploit.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:steve_newton
ID: 16706911
tim this sounds like what I need, the spyware/malware equivielant of eicar. I've looked on the finjan and metasploit sites but can't see a where to get the samples from. Any chance of a hint, or should I just contact the site and ask?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 2000 total points
ID: 16728094
www.finjan.com >  Security Center  > Test Your Vital Security Policy

www.metasploit.com is a free app that lets you launch exploits against a target - some spyware will use these methods to try and infect your machine, but metasploit mostly covers the exploits viruses use.

http://www.geocities.com/spywarekilla/spyware_blacklist.html has a reasonably good list of spyware sites you could try for real?


0