?
Solved

E-mails being returned to clients.

Posted on 2006-05-16
7
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hello,

I am running SBS 2003 Exchange with Outlook 2003 on the client computers. I'm getting several instances of returned e-mails. I'm not an expert with exchange and need some help to figure out why certain e-mails are not being delivered.

Here are some examples:

dorothy.hall@xxxxxxxx.com on 5/14/2006 2:08 PM
            Could not deliver the message in the time limit specified.  Please retry or contact your administrator.
            <directtransport.com #4.4.7>

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      rhonxxxxx@comcast.net on 5/9/2006 3:42 PM
            There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient's email server.  Please contact your system administrator.
            <directtransport.com #5.5.0 smtp;521-EHLO/HELO from sender 216.133.82.66 does not map to directtransport.com in DNS>

Hope these 2 examples can help figure this out!
0
Comment
Question by:MikeASchreiner
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:upul007
upul007 earned 900 total points
ID: 16691085
Hi,

The first error occurs when your server cannot send out the email accordingly within the time limit specified by you. This can happen because of temporary site failures.

The second is since your reverse DNS entry is not set up. Use the DNS Report tool at www.dnsreport.com to get a full picture and ask your ISP to set up the records properly.

First set up the reverse DNS and see if the message sending errors occur. I think this will resolve your issue. Also consider setting up and SPF record and doing a full fledged Relay test through your DNS Report result sheet.

Good Luck!

Upul
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Nat_c
Nat_c earned 100 total points
ID: 16691665
hi,

As a temporary work around you could setup an additional SMTP connector that sends messages via your ISP's SMTP server and add any problem domains to that.

Hope this helps,
Nat
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeASchreiner
ID: 16693885
I'll see what happens. I am kind of leary changing settings as I did not originally set up the configurations. I am really lost when it comes to this DNS stuff. All I know is we were set up with MX records and do not use the ISP for mail it is sent directly to our server and then distributed. I also believe it is sent directly from our server as well. Again I just am not very educated when it comes to Exchange and DNS stuff.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
upul007 earned 900 total points
ID: 16695775
Easy. Just call your ISP and state the items highlighted in RED need to be fixed. By what I gather Incoming emails are gathered and relayed to your server whilst it sends outgoing email back to the ISP's server to distribute. Not the most advantageous of set ups. But get this fixed first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeASchreiner
ID: 16699893
I will get back to you today once my ISP gets back to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeASchreiner
ID: 16735047
I'm pretty sure we got this figued out but waiting to hear back from my hosting service this morning. there is a problem with IP address for the domain and believe they need to set up a PTR record to point to wour exchange servers public IP. I'll let you know what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeASchreiner
ID: 16747020
I contacted my T1 provider and had them create a PTR record pointing to my Webhosts IP address for my domain name. This has seemed to fix the problems I was having with my e-mails as there was no PTR record.

thanks for all of your help guys!

Mike S.
0