?
Solved

Strange warning message after expanding data drive with diskpart.exe

Posted on 2006-05-16
7
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
We have a very crucial server (Windows 2000 Server SP4) that we recently discovered was running low on disk space on its data drive.  To remedy this, I took an identical hard drive from an identical server and used Dell Array Manager to add the drive to the RAID 5 array.  Once the disk was imported successfully into the array, I uninstalled Array Manager and used diskpart from the Windows 2000 resource kit to expand the D: drive onto the new disk, going from 7 GB of free space to over 40 GB.  After diskpart completed, it displayed the following warning:

"Deleting the primary partition has modified the partition number of the partition that contains your Windows 2000 system files.  The old partition number was 2; the new partition number is 1.

You must edit the BOOT.INI file to reflect to this change, then reboot your system immediately.  You will not be able to subsequently reboot your machine until this is done."

This is the current BOOT.INI from the server (I have not edited it):

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINNT
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Server" /fastdetect

When I go back into diskpart and run disk detail it tells me that:

Volume 1 is the Dell utility partition
Volume 2 is the C (system) drive
Volume 3 is the D (data) drive

My question is why would I need to change the BOOT.INI file as my system drive still seems to be on volume 2?  Has anyone seen this warning before?  Thanks in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:cdavidson0724
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 16690926
did you run diskpart after reboot ?
meybe the changes didn't take place yet so can't see them until reboot.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Nyaema
ID: 16691846
Change the following line
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINNT

to read
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Nyaema
ID: 16691877
Looks like you lost a partition or it got reconfigured some hour
so your new boot.ini will look like

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Server" /fastdetect
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dclive earned 1000 total points
ID: 16705323
I'd suggest that ^^^, but for safety's sake, modify to this:

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Server" /fastdetect
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Server-2" /fastdetect

...that way if the error is incorrect, you can still easily get back to booting from your normal (current) partition.  Better safe than sorry.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 16717573
i don't think that it's a problem to go with wrong BOOT.INI
my windows XP running without it... so every boot i get error like "no boot.ini loading defulte ... "
and the machine boot just fine !
the boot.ini is necessary for unusual setting like dual boot etc.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dclive
ID: 16718347
Xp doesn't need boot.ini IF /Windows is in default location with default name.

Win2k does.  ;)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 16719672
mybe ... didn't check it ... yet ..  :)
0