Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

RegSvr32 - Problem registering DLL (Urgent!)

Posted on 2006-05-16
3
Medium Priority
?
779 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I recently updated a DLL (VB6) and attempted to register it on the server it has always resided on using RegSvr32.

I received a confirmation message that said the registration succeeded; however, when I attempt to create a package in MTS only two of the seven components show up!

Also, when I then attempt to un-register the DLL, I receive the following error:

DLLUnregisterService in (myDLL.dll) failed. Return code was 0x80004005

Let me know if you need any additional information. TIA!
-Bill
0
Comment
Question by:BillCase
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
anil_u earned 2000 total points
ID: 16692492
It seems like the file has not been registered
I have had problems with registering files but one way has always worked

Start->Run->regsvr32
and then drag the dll into the run box
hit enter and it register
Note: There is a space after the regsvr32
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:whaupwit
ID: 16693503
Interesting Anil U, I never would have tried your method. Thanks for showing me another way.  Leave it to Microsoft, they give you a million different ways to do the same thing.

Anyway, I was going to say... Be sure you have the correct path for your DLL, when you use RegSvr32 at the Run command.  If you have more than one copy of your DLL in different states or versions, you may be registering the wrong one.  I like to use a Command Prompt for regeistering new DLLs, just to give me a little more info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BillCase
ID: 16693958
Unfortunately, that didn't work either .. It still says it registers successfully, but only two of the components are visible.

In any event, I was able to register the same DLL under a different name. Not sure why that works, but it did! Thanks for the advice all!
-Bill
0