[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to customize messages in a message box ?

Posted on 2006-05-16
2
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Can I over the Yes, No and Cancel buttons with someother message that I can customize with ?

Is there any other control for this ?

Eg: the buttons should read "Manual "  "Both"  "Fax"


agree=msgbox("You are exiting this entry." & vbCrLf & vbCrLf & "Press OK to save changes!", 3, "")

if (agree=vbYes) then
     confirmSignType = "M"
elseif (agree=vbNo) then
     confirmSignType = "F"
else confirmSignType = "B"
end if
0
Comment
Question by:tech_question
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
cquinn earned 2000 total points
ID: 16691156
The standard Msgbox will not do this - design your own form to do it, and open it modally
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 16691225
cquinn is correct.  The msgbox dialog does not allow you to feed it specific button captions; you can only use what it offers.
0