[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Offline Files

Posted on 2006-05-16
6
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Does anybody know where in the group policy can I disable Offline Files? Once disable, is there a way to enable it to just a few PC or user? Currently our users and PC have their own separate OU. If possible, I don't want to put them in a separate OU just to enable offline files. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ariking
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
huntersvcs earned 800 total points
ID: 16692744
This isn't a group policy, but might help:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\NetCache]
"ExcludeExtensions"="*.pst;*.mdb"
"SyncAtLogon"=dword:00000000
"SyncAtLogoff"=dword:00000000
"Enabled"=dword:00000000
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johanvz1
ID: 16692873
Hi,

Easiest way is go to your PDC and type in GPEDIT.MSC which is your group policy editor and select User Configuration -> Network -> Offline Files and there is all the settings you might want to change and it also explains what each different setting for each of these policies would enable or disable. Be careful however because if you make the change on your PDC it will propogate from your entire domain. You can use the same command on a Windows XP machine to see the settings. As for setting up some machine not to be affected will be a bit trickier.

Therefor you will have to create a group on the network and add the relevant computer in the group and on your policy editor set the policy so it doesn't apply to the relevant group. Hope this helps you and points you in the right direction.

Rdgs,

Johan
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:micromarch
ID: 16693185
go on any of your domains controllers and follow these steps. I am assuming that you have workstations on different organizational units. Now to the computers you want this policy to take affect, shove them in an organizational unit. Depending on if you already have a group policy object linked to the organizational unit or you would like to create an additional one is totally up to you. now when your in group policy of the object, go to computer configuration ----> administrative templates -----> network/offline files ---> you will see an option called allow or dissalow the use of offline files. Set it to disabled and there you go. hope this helps. if you need further instructions, dont hesitate to let me know.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ariking
ID: 16693998
Forgot to add from the above that we have only one group policy which is applied at the domain level. If I add the relevant computer in the group and set the policy so it doesn't apply to the relavant group, will the computer still inherit other policies that was set on the domain level?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:micromarch
ID: 16694054
yes that will work but remember that each workstation is part of the domain computers group. but if you would put a denie to that particular group that you dont want them to have the policy object proccessed to, it will overide the allow set for the default group. does that make sense?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:micromarch
ID: 16694055
you must deny them read and applie group policy.
0