?
Solved

Problem with TV output

Posted on 2006-05-16
6
Medium Priority
?
891 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a new Toshiba Satellite L10 Laptop. I want to see the windows Desktop on my TV. I attached a new S-Video cable to it. I Pressed the Fn+F5 Hotkey and I saw a menu. I chose TV but nothing happens. What is wrong? What should I do to see the windows Desktop on my TV? Please Help.

I checked the S-Video cable with some other device and it is good. I even downloaded the new Graphic card driver but no lock.
0
Comment
Question by:behrouz1
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Wooky Jack
Wooky Jack earned 150 total points
ID: 16696402
when you right click and go to properties/settings tab/click advanced

do you see any tv/monitor options to apply?

make sure that the "video 1" or "video 2" ,ect is enabled and go through those until you see your desktop!  You won't be able to see the desktop on the regular channels such as 3 or 4.

what kind of tv is it?  what kind of video card do you have?

I'm glad to help, let me know!

-thephalanx
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
amateur83 earned 1200 total points
ID: 16705541
Some laptops require to press Fn+F5 a few times
0
 

Author Comment

by:behrouz1
ID: 16708778
In the properties/settings tab, I see 2 displays (1,2). I am sure about my TV. My Laptop's Display adapter is "Intel 82852/82855 GM/GME Graphics Controller".

Pressing Fn+F5 couple of times does not help either!!!

What should I do now?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 150 total points
ID: 16747474
Your TV also needs to be in AUX mode to pick up the laptop signal.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 16748123
AUX is right behrouz1, that's the word I was looking for sparkmaker, g1 ;)
0