[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Validation Rule

Posted on 2006-05-16
6
Medium Priority
?
780 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-18
I have an Access 2K database running in 2003 and i am having some validation rule problems.

For some reason it doesn't seem to like the wild card character.

if i give it the rule [ALike 'a*'] then it will only accept the characters 'a' and then '*'. rather than accepting 'aa' or 'abc'

What am i doing wrong?

Kind  regards

DCHOxford
0
Comment
Question by:dchoxford
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:harfang
ID: 16691616
Hello dchoxford

Have you tried just this:   Like 'a*'
You do not need the field name in a validation rule for a simple expression like that.

(°v°)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dchoxford
ID: 16691802
Yes i have, the square brackets were to denote the text rather than using quotes that i thought would be confusing in the instance.

It works under 2K but not as a 2K file opened in 2003

0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 1000 total points
ID: 16691891
This is a long shot...
Check under tools -> options under the Tables/queries  tab.  If The checkbox under SQL server compatible syntax (ANSI 92) is checked, I think the  %  wildcard would be recognized instead of  *.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dbase118
ID: 16692511
Could also try a forced concatenation like this:

Like 'a' & '*'
0
 

Author Comment

by:dchoxford
ID: 16697680
thanks mbizup,

Because i'm using the .ade A2003 seems to be using the SQL server compatible syntax which isn't the case for the users still on A2K. I'll just take off validation rules until all the clients are on the same version.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 16698028
Glad I could help.
0