?
Solved

mapping network drive hangs with IP address, not computer name

Posted on 2006-05-16
11
Medium Priority
?
710 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have no problem mapping to my network drive using the computer name.  I have to map with the IP address in order to reach the server from my home.  When I map the server using an IP address it hangs/no response for a long time then finally connects (after a few minutes).  This happens both in mapping the drive and later accessing the server/folder.  I have no problem connecting to the server with the IP address using other computers in the office with the same IP setup.

I am using a Dell Latitude D800 running XP Professional.  It is current with all updates and has been checked with virus and adware software.  Dell has diagnosed the computer and says there are no hardware problems.
0
Comment
Question by:PHYSPROSERV
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:valicon
ID: 16691832
What are your settings for TCP/IP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PHYSPROSERV
ID: 16692114
My pc is apart of the domain and the TCP/IP setting are the same as the other pc's running in the domain. I have tried mapping a connecting to the same server on diffents pc's without a problem. We are running two operating sytems both windows 2000 pro and xp pro on are machines and both operating systems can connect with out a problem. On my machine is where I run into it hanging up when trying to connect.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
valicon earned 2000 total points
ID: 16692418
Have you tried accessing the drive under a different user login? It may be a profile related issue. Let's try that and see what results we get.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Silentez
ID: 16692533
I think the problem with DNS server. Your host try to use domain DNS server and got "query refused" or "timeout" error. That's why you can't resolve hostnames.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PHYSPROSERV
ID: 16693063
Ok I signed under a different user on my pc and had no problem...I then signed on to a different pc with my roaming profile and was able to access the server without incidient. I think it might be a combination of my own profile on my own machine that's causing the problem does that make sense?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:valicon
ID: 16693116
Yes. It is a profile issue. If you don't have any important files in your My Documents folder or on your desktop, you can delete your profile from that machine and then login to create a new profile for yourself. That should do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PHYSPROSERV
ID: 16693639
Ok so once I delete My Documents folder on my desk top and delete my profile from my machine. I login in with my same username then add myself as a user and that should do it?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:valicon
ID: 16693745
You only have to delete the profile, just make sure that you do not have any important documents in the My Documents folder or on the desktop. You mention a roaming profile, are you using a roaming profile?  Under your C:\ drive under Documents and Settings, do you see the profile for the affected user?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PHYSPROSERV
ID: 16694080
Yes I did mention a roaming profile, when signing onto a different  pc using my username and password , I tried mapping a drive to the server I was having a problem connecting to with my pc ans there wasn't a problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PHYSPROSERV
ID: 16694399
Thanks valicon that seemed to do the trick.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:valicon
ID: 16695709
Glad to help :)
0