[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Server not working with a static IP

Posted on 2006-05-16
25
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-08
This is the situation I have a static IP address on my Windows 2003 Server, for some reason that address is not seeing the internet. I can remote to the machine and access it fine the problem is I am not getting internet access. If I change the static to DHCP then I am able to see the internet fine, I am new to this and need help on why my static IP is not working anymore, where do I find the IP address under administration tools to see how I can assign it another IP address that is not taken. If you can provide the steps and tell tell me why I can not see the internet with the assigned IP I would appreciate it...this is worth 500 points.

0
Comment
Question by:cjlocy
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +5
25 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:kfullarton
ID: 16691645
Post the results from "ipconfig /all".  Could be a number of things, possibly a gateway problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mav7469
ID: 16691840
Did you set up your DNS and gateway addresses when you switch to static??
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjlocy
ID: 16691841
Here is the information from my server running ipconfig /all I put XXXX in where our company name is.

The setting I took out and went with DHCP where these:
Static information:  10.4.0.205
                             255.255.255.0
                             10.4.0.1
DNS                       10.4.0.227
                             10.4.0.228



C:\Documents and Settings\goodadmin>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : dengdlnk1
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : domain.XXXX
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : domain.XXXX
                                       XXXX.com

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 3:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : domain.XXXX.com
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : HP Network Team #1
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-21-1D-F3-F9
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.4.0.62
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.4.0.253
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.4.0.227
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.4.0.227
                                       10.4.0.228
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 10.4.0.227
   Secondary WINS Server . . . . . . : 10.4.0.228
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, May 16, 2006 9:16:48 AM
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, June 01, 2006 9:16:48 AM

C:\Documents and Settings\goodadmin>
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johanvz1
ID: 16691844
Hi,

Possibly the range of you static IP is wrong or gateway if you do IPCONFIG /ALL it should give you the information.

ie is your static IP 192.169.1.1 AND your DHCP IP address is 192.168.1.1 see  the difference in ranges it might be that just changed your static ip to match the same range as that of your dhcp in this example you'll make you static 192.168.1.x

Or as kfullarton suggested it might be your gateway or even other setting when you specify a manual IP address you specify a subnet as well compare the ranges of you DHCP to that of your static input. Hope this helps.

Rdgs,

Johan
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johanvz1
ID: 16691861
Your subnets are different that's problem!.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mav7469
ID: 16691866
CAn you please do another IPconfig with the static settings.. that should show what is different.. thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mav7469
ID: 16691873
never mind.. the subnets is the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjlocy
ID: 16691895
So how do I configure the subnet and correct the issue?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johanvz1
ID: 16691924
Right click my network places>click on view network connections>Right click on the network connection and select properties>click on TCP/IP and select properties>click on use the following IP Address:

then you just manuallu specify your settings:

IP Address: 10.4.0.205
Subnet Mask:255.255.0.0
Gateway:10.4.0.253

And use the dns settings you had on your previous manual settings they are correct!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:0_Glyph_0
ID: 16691934
Ok Troubleshooting steps...


1.  Ping your ip address from the computer - if you get a reply, this means that you are hitting the router or switch and it is coming back to the computer.  That is good.

2.  Ping the default gateway - this means you are hitting the final point between your network and your ISP.   If you can ping it, go to #3

3.  Ping your DNS servers.  They wont be on your network normally depending on what you are running on your server.  


4.  Ping 4.2.2.4    this is a open server that is always active.  We use it here to test pings out the interent.  If you cant hit it, then the computer isn't online and you have a problem with your defualt gateway setting.


5.  Ping www.google.com   if you cant get to it, then you have a problem in your DNS settings.



If you can hit everything, then you ARE on the interent... perhaps then, it is a problem with interent explorer.


Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:0_Glyph_0
ID: 16691941
The subnet looks fine to me...

if you are on a 10.4.x.x and the 4 never changes across your network, then your subnet will work as 255.255.0.0

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johanvz1
ID: 16691956
Hi,

Yes sorry I didn't put the troubleshooting information in which 0_Glyph_0 did but if you correct your subnet and the only change was that is should correct your problem in anyway.

Rdgs,

Johan
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjlocy
ID: 16692141
I tried to put the correct subnet in with the ip address on my computer and I am still not able to browse the internet, I don't think a static IP would go bad how do I check to see if it alright to use that static IP...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
micromarch earned 2000 total points
ID: 16692152
if you are in a domain environment, which it looks like you are, follow these steps. DO not let your router assign your ip addresses. configure your dhcp server to assign ip address ranges from 10.4.0.25 - 10.4.0.253
exclude your routers ip address from distribution.
Now point your default gateway to your routers ip address.
go into your dns mmc.
right click server name and hit properties.
go to forwarders.
click the enable forwarders.
type in the ip addresses of your isp's dns servers.
click the do not use recursion option.
hit apply then ok
now in dhcp make it so all your clients receive the dns server option as your server's ipaddress.
in dns server list of the properties of your servers network card, point it to itself and voila. it should work.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightrider2k2
ID: 16692212
It is the gateway. You are entering 10.4.0.1 instead of 10.4.0.253
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjlocy
ID: 16692296
Did that still not able to get to the internet with that Static IP assigned to that computer or when I try it on my workstation I am not able to browse the internet any other ideas what might be causing it? I can surf the internet on all other computers here in the office and on the other domain controllers.

I appreciate the help micromarch
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 16692328
knightrider is correct, just look at your manual settings vs. the DHCP settings. you have the wrong default gateway!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:micromarch
ID: 16692332
are you using windows firewall or anything that might be blocking your ports. cause it seems weird to me that everything else can surf exept your on dc. make sure the ip address you are using is in the same range as your other addresses. make sure it is not being used by anything else.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:micromarch
ID: 16692343
can you tell me your settings you have on your dhcp server.
your routers ip address please.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johanvz1
ID: 16692374
Compare your IE setting Tools>Internet Options>Connections>Lan Settings see if your other workstations has proxy settings
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 16692484
You guys, stop coming up with creative solutions!:
The setting I took out and went with DHCP where these:
Static information:  10.4.0.205
                             255.255.255.0
                             10.4.0.1           <---------Default gateway
DNS                       10.4.0.227
                             10.4.0.228



C:\Documents and Settings\goodadmin>ipconfig /all

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 3:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : domain.XXXX.com
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : HP Network Team #1
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-21-1D-F3-F9
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.4.0.62
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.4.0.253           <---------Default gateway
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.4.0.227
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.4.0.227

'Nuff said!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjlocy
ID: 16692508
It was both the Subnet mask that changed and the default gate way where also changed that was causing the problem. My question is that I am in charge of all the computers here in the office and servers and I did not change anything, what the H*ll would change these setting on me? Any ideas so I can make sure something isn't running amuck.......I am awarding the points to micromarch since he pointed me in the right direction.  Thank you micromarch...but any idea what could have changed my settings with out my interference.

0
 

Author Comment

by:cjlocy
ID: 16692547
You guys all rock ...I like to split the points up but they don't allow that....I think that is the next thing they can work on.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 16692757
Actually you could split points...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjlocy
ID: 16693032
I didn't know that next time I will have to when there are two correct answers..
Thank you
0