Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dim Variables in a Loop

Posted on 2006-05-16
6
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

I have the need to go through a loop to fill a listbox that I am dynamically creating.  I need to dim a new ListItem
each time as in (below):  I have just given a small sample here, the actual listbox is quite long and I want to do this in a loop if possible, but I don't know how to generate the variable names liAddItem1, liAddItem2, liAddItem3 etc. etc. going through a for-next loop.  Please show me how to do this in VB.Net.

                   
                    Dim liAddItem1 As New ListItem
                    liAddItem1.Text = "Add Platform >>"
                    liAddItem1.Value = "001"
                    lbxAddEditDel.Items.Add(liAddItem1)

                    Dim liAddItem2 As New ListItem
                    liAddItem2.Text = "Edit Platform >>"
                    liAddItem2.Value = "002"
                    lbxAddEditDel.Items.Add(liAddItem2)

                    Dim liAddItem3 As New ListItem
                    liAddItem3.Text = "Delete Platform >>"
                    liAddItem3.Value = "003"
                    lbxAddEditDel.Items.Add(liAddItem3)
                    '
                   
Thanks much. msyed1.
0
Comment
Question by:msyed1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 16691957
You can use the same variable liAddItem for all items. Once item is added to the Items collection, you can reuse this variable again. Knowing this, you can write loop incrementing the Value and reading Text from some array.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 700 total points
ID: 16691979
You can use also short form:

lbxAddEditDel.Items.Add(New ListItem("Add Platform >>", "001"))

Such line can be called in loop, providing different text and value by some way.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 700 total points
ID: 16693240
You could do something like this...

Dim TextValues As String = "Add Platform >>,Edit Platform >>,Delete Platform >>"
Dim values() As String = TextValues.Split(",".ToCharArray)
Dim li As ListItem
Dim i As Integer
For i = 1 to values.Length
    li = New ListItem
    li.Text = values(i-1)
    li.Value = i.ToString("000")
    lbxAddEditDel.Items.Add(li)
Next i
0