[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

.com vs .ca

Posted on 2006-05-16
6
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi all,

Does the ending of a url (.com,.ca,.org) matter at all to search engines?  Do they favour one over the other at all.

Thanx,
Lorne
0
Comment
Question by:livewirewebsolutions
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ShaneJones
ID: 16692980
Think it only matters to the country

.com - usa
.co.uk - uk
.de - germany
.au - australia

But i have a .com ranking well in google uk

Shane
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
desertcities earned 400 total points
ID: 16694563
The .com and .org and .net domain names are part of a list of Top Level generic domain name suffixes and it doesn't matter to the search engines which one you select.  

Indeed, if you do a search you'll notice many high ranking .org and .net, and of course .com domain names.

Canada's 2-letter suffix, .ca, is not a top level generic domain name but rather a national top-level domain domain name (NTLD) representing a specific country like that of .au = Australia and .fr = france, de= Germany, etc.

Having a country specific domain name (NTLD), or having a website that is using an IP address that's in another country, can localize your listings first to those search engines and display accordingly.  

For example, if you lived in Canada you probably will be using Google.ca's search engine (but not necessary) and thus you would expect to see more .ca domains displayed first before other domain names.  Why?  Because people who are in other countries most likely are looking for websites (products, services) in their own country or language.

However, this is not to say a .ca (Canada) suffix will not display in other search engines too.  It will.

In short, unless your need a domain name suffix to represent a specific country or language as your website might be a non-English website, go with that country's 2-letter suffix.  

Otherwise, stick with the popular domain name suffixes .com, .org or .net.

But whatever domain name you select, it all boils down not on what type of suffix you select, but on the popularity of your site which is a result from your excellent content and how SEO friendly your web pages are.  

Good Luck!

Mark


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ashishjvw
ID: 16697167
It is said that .org , .edu are given higher priority.

But again , as Mark said :"whatever domain name you select, it all boils down not on what type of suffix you select, but on the popularity of your site which is a result from your excellent content and how SEO friendly your web pages are.  "


regards,
ASHISH T.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:John-Bayles
ID: 16697341
it basicly does not matter. IF you have a good site then it will get a search engine ranking to match
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:markandrew21
ID: 16705598
Lorne,
Search engines don't descriminate, but people do.  If you want to compete with websites in the United States, use .com
0