Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Lexar Jump drive

Posted on 2006-05-16
11
Medium Priority
?
1,025 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I just bought a new 512 Mb Lexar sport jump drive and my brand new Dell computer is running X P Media Center 2005 and it will not recognize the jump drive.  The computer has a media reader in it with drives listed under the my computer as c through K and Z.   The computer recognized that I had new hardware when I first plugged it in but then it just doesn't show up.  It does ok on another machine using XP pro.
0
Comment
Question by:kpsnyder
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16692274
Are any drive letters available?  Try removing the media reader and see if the drive appears.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kpsnyder
ID: 16692417
the drive reader are built into the machine for various kinds of media secure digital and sony stick and such so I don't think removing that is an option.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16692455
I was suggesting that just to identify the source of the problem.  If lack of drive letters is the cause, it requires a different approach than other causes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kpsnyder
ID: 16692552
I think the lack of drive letters could have something to do with it because I have a the same type of system on another computer at home and the jump drive works on it but it is running xp home
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Matt Lynch
ID: 16692659
I use Lexar Jump Drive on a Dell with XP Pro and it works fine, but it may be a problem with the automatic software that the Jump Drive wants to install.  When you first put the drive in a PC it runs the Autoplay feature and trys to install the Secure drive function on the PC.  I don't use the Security software, so I changed the name of the Autorun.inf file to Autorun.inf.bak.  That way the PC just sees it as a USB drive and doesn't try to run any installation files.  

The other option is to delete the autorun.inf or move it someplace else.  Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kpsnyder
ID: 16692897
It works fine with X P Home and X P Pro but not with X P Media Center 2005.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Matt Lynch
ID: 16693774
Did you try changing the Autorun.inf filename?  If it doesn't get past trying to install the JumpDriveSecure software it won't allow the drive to install as a normal USB drive.  Or turn off the autorun feature in Windows.  There is no reason I can think of that the software wouldn't install (a permissions issue?) but if its trying to install it and it can't then you won't see the drive.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
knoxzoo earned 2000 total points
ID: 16694744
Plug the drive in, go to Control Panel, Administrative Tools, Computer Management, Disk Management.  Find the drive in Disk Manager, right click and select "Change Drive Letter" (words might be different, but that's the gist of it), and assign a drive letter.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JRHIT
ID: 16695472
This may sound simple....but I have simliar issues with too many devices and networks drives...etc.

Shut the system down.

Plug in the Jump drive.

Turn on the system.

Now check to see if you find a mapped drive.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16696912
check if the drive shows up in disk management, and assign a drive letter
0
 

Author Comment

by:kpsnyder
ID: 16701296
This is just what I did and it worked.  I did change the drive numbers and when i did the lexar drive shiowed up and worked just fine.

Lexar told me they had not tested X P Media Center and so they could not help me.  Crumby support.  This worked very well for me, and by the way Microsoft was of no help in this situation either.  All credit goes to knoxzoo and EE

Thanks
0