[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Oracle9i Database:Switching from 'READ ONLY' mode to 'READ WRITE' mode

Posted on 2006-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,599 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
if i am running Oracle 9i, and i open the database with the command "ALTER DATABASE OPEN READ ONLY". How do i switch the database to "READ WRITE" without shutting it down first.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:samudimu
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Pradeepgv03 earned 252 total points
ID: 16695960
Hi,
I dont think this is possible.

-Pradeep
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:shahidns
shahidns earned 248 total points
ID: 16856721
Hello,
Pradeep is write, it is not possible to open the database in read write mode, when the database is open in read only mode. Both these modes are modified version of alter database open.

You may refer to this link, to be more convinced.
http://asktom.oracle.com/pls/ask/f?p=4950:8:::::F4950_P8_DISPLAYID:53859429056177

Regards.
Shahid.
0