[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Laptop to Projector w/ S-video cable produces blurry display

Posted on 2006-05-16
3
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Our business would like to be able to hook up laptops to a mounted projector we have hanging from the ceiling.  Since all of our laptops have s-video/tv out adapters, we bought some s-video cables thinking they would be the best solution to hook up the projector to our laptops.  After receiving the s-video cables this afternoon I tried hooking it all up.  The result was a very blurry display from our projector.

I tried another s-video cable.  I tried another laptop w/ a different video card.  I tried several different resolutions on the laptop's display.  I tried a different projector.

The one thing that does work is a vga cable.  If I use a vga cable to hook the projector and laptop together the display is crystal clear.  We would prefer to use s-video if it is possible though...long story short if we used vga we would have to pay to have some cabling ran through our ceilings and walls.  

Any ideas???  
0
Comment
Question by:philmaceri
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Wooky Jack earned 2000 total points
ID: 16696384
Hi philmaceri!

Have you tried different resolutions on the laptops?  My expierence with s-video is no matter what the video quality for the text is going to be aweful.  If you are going to do presentations with videos S-video will be just fine, but if you're going to do presentations on word documents or browsing the net then the quality will be aweful.

-thephalanx

vga is the best way to go of course, but if you're only doing video presentations you might be in luck with s-video cables
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 16737313
VGA cables should not exceed 15ft unless you put a video amplifier on it to boost the signal.

what are the brand and models of the laptop and the projector?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 16738048
philmaceri,

I hope you were able to figure it all out!  Thanks for the grade ;)

-thephalanx
0