?
Solved

Reinstalling XP On Client and Backups..

Posted on 2006-05-16
7
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I want to reinstall XP onto a client pc attached to a domain. The server is running Small Business Server. I keep some files on a second hard driver on the client pc but regarding the "my documents" folder, the contents of  Outlook and my favourites in Firefox, are these held on the server or are any kept on the local machine?

dc
0
Comment
Question by:dercoss
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16693249
by default these items would be kept on the local machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 16693267
I've just worked out that the My Docs folder contents are stored on the server. How do I check if the Outlook files and Firefox favourites are?

dc
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16695019
Hi dercoss,

depends if you are using folder redirection in your GPO - this will be directing your myDocs to the server

check under documents and settings\profilename\favourites.... that will tell you if your favourites are local (they will be - i havent seen redirection for them used)

do a windows search for *pst or *.dbx(OE) and check the location of where the files are stored, if you get any results back then they are stored locally
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 16779448
I'm using Exchange Server and it appears that the server stores the mail, etc but a copy is cached on the client pc's. Is this correct?

dc
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16781005
the inbox and deleted items are stored on the server, but any personal folders are stored locally
0
 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 16781089
Thanks...

dc
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16781091
no probs,

thankyou
0