Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Fortran Compiler

Posted on 2006-05-16
9
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08

Brothers, I need a Fortran Compiler with Fortran numerical library IMSL.
I'm having a hard time finding this. I request your help with urgence please.

Peace,

Freebuddy
0
Comment
Question by:freebuddy
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 16693211
Platform?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:freebuddy
ID: 16693940

No, compiler with fortran numerical library IMSL
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 16694152
What platform do you want to run this on?  What platform (if different) do you want to target?
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:HonorGod
HonorGod earned 400 total points
ID: 16694184
jhance means:

On what operating system (platform) do you need this compiler to execute?

and:

For what operating system (platform) do you need code to be generated?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pweegar
ID: 16694370
try doing a google search.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:freebuddy
ID: 16695297

Fellows, platforms is windows XP.

Thanks brothers,

Freebuddy.

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:freebuddy
ID: 16695303

I heard there was a site to download it, or at least a demo, in the legal way, of course. But I can't find anything.

I need this.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:BigRat
BigRat earned 400 total points
ID: 16698891
I would have though absoft.com would provide what you want. The problem is it is not free!
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JANEZ ZARIFA earned 1200 total points
ID: 16718000
free fortran compilers can be found on the following site

http://www.cs.yorku.ca/Courses/1540/ftn.htm

try it
0