?
Solved

Access to admin console - WebSphere

Posted on 2006-05-16
2
Medium Priority
?
23,760 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hello,
        I am new to WebSphere, How should I open the Admin Console in WSAD.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jdharsha
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yuseungkim
ID: 16695083
Do you know what is port number of WC_adminhost ?

URL for Admin Console of WebSphere is

http://[your host name]:[WC_adminhost Port number]/ibm/console/logon.jsp

For example, if your WC_adminhost port number is 9061 and your server name is machine_1, then you can access your WebSphere Admin Console after you start up WebSphere by following URL

http://machine_1:9061/ibm/console/logon.jsp

Cheers

Andy
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Kwan earned 80 total points
ID: 16710713
First of all, you need to enable the Admin console for your server by:
1. Open "Server" view from Tools menu
2. Double clicking the server in the "Server" view to open the Server configuration page
3. Click on the Configuration tab and tick the "Enable administration console".
4. Restart your server
5. After the server is started,
   a) right click the server in the "Server" view and select "Run administrative console" from the menu; or
   b) Open a browser and go to http://localhost:9090/admin
0