?
Solved

DNS: same IP, 2 different domains, 2 different routes

Posted on 2006-05-16
5
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I have a server with several websites on it. If I trace route any of those domains, I get the same path as when I trace the IP (66.216.126.13). Now if I trace mcguirksand.com, I get something totally different. The trace gets stuck in a loop at hop 19

19    70 ms    71 ms    73 ms  dist1-vlan30.sndg02.pbi.net [206.13.30.66]
20    70 ms    70 ms    70 ms  rback16-g1-0.sndgca.sbcglobal.net [63.200.206.147]
21    97 ms    70 ms    71 ms  dist2-vlan50.sndg02.pbi.net [63.200.206.131]
22    70 ms    91 ms    83 ms  rback16-g1-0.sndgca.sbcglobal.net [63.200.206.147]
23 ...

Also when I ping mcguirksand.com I get this:
Pinging mcguirksand.com [66.126.216.13] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 63.200.206.131: TTL expired in transit.

What could cause this? If DNS is in fact returning 66.216.126.13, then the route from my network to the server should be the same no matter what domain I query to get the IP!?
I do not manage the DNS for this domain, so that limits testing options.
0
Comment
Question by:LogicLoader
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rich255 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16693295
IP you are getting for mcguirksand.com is different than the one you used for the original trace.  The second octet is different.

66.216.126.13
66.126.216.13

Your DNS server has a bad record.

-rich
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rich255
ID: 16693300
Oh, the third is different too... somebody made a typo!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jabiii
ID: 16693872
mcguirksand.com.= 66.126.216.13
66.126.216.13 = adsl-66-126-216-13.dsl.sndg02.pacbell.net.
forward and reverse lookups don't match.

>Also when I ping mcguirksand.com I get this:
>Pinging mcguirksand.com [66.126.216.13] with 32 bytes of data:
>Reply from 63.200.206.131: TTL expired in transit.
Is normal if there is a FW inbetween you.

Could be a routing problem, or DNS problem, somoenoe else advertising the mcguirksand.com

Don't trace to a DNS name, do a nslookup on the domain, and trace to that IP see if you still get the same symptoms.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rich255
ID: 16694157
The external DNS servers that are authoritative for the mcguirksand.com are listing 66.126.216.13 as the IP for mcguirksand.com.  That IP is not the same as what you trace to when tracing to your website names or to 66.216.126.13.

The autoritative DNS servers for mcguirksand.com are:

ns2.michix.net  internet address = 207.241.128.2
ns1.michix.net  internet address = 207.241.129.2

Those are the folks to contact.  Tell them to switch the 2nd and third octets in their A record for mcguirksand.com.

The TTL expired message is just because of the routing loop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LogicLoader
ID: 16701840
Holy !@#$
Had a lot going on yesterday. I didn't even notice that. I'm so used to seeing the IP, that at a glance those IPs looked the same.

The routing loop was a red herring, so I didn't even notice.

Thanks.
0