?
Solved

Error "Could not open a TCP/IP Socket" -Need Help Troubleshooting

Posted on 2006-05-16
6
Medium Priority
?
9,424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have a Win 2k3 SP1 server that keeps giving me the error below when I connect via RDP.
Could not initialize communication profile: TCP/IP
Could not open a TCP/IP socket.  Address already in use.  The combination of IP address and receive port is in use by another program.  Please edit the communication profile, click advanced and change either"
I've poked around in the network properties but havent seen anything that sticks out.
Does anyone have any good information on this error or how to go about troubleshooting it?
I haven't found much on the net regarding the error message so any help would be greatly appreciated.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:mentok74
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16694096
Have you tried repairing Winsock yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mentok74
ID: 16694191
I did run the following command
netsh winsock reset
but I still encounter the error
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Silentez earned 1500 total points
ID: 16694779
Who give your such error? Client host or server host?
Try to use "netstat -an" and look for port 3389 on host with error.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mentok74
ID: 16694974
I am connecting to a Win2K3 server via RDP from an XP SP2 client.  After connecting to the server and loging in is when I get the error.  The error is on the server (RDP window).
I did a netstat -an and port 3389 says Established, no errors.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Silentez
ID: 16695030
Established? After your connect or before? If before your connection then it may be problem. Try to use "netstat -abn" (u'll need netstat from xpsp2), it'll show you program which use 3389 port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mentok74
ID: 16710540
Yes Established, after I connect via RDP.  I did discover that if I turn off the Netop service I do not receive the error message so I think I found my conflict.  Silentez, thanks for the netstat command that was one I was not aware of, pretty cool.
Thanks
0