?
Solved

TS Clients Report Latency at 3 times of the day: 8:00AM CST, 12:00PM CST, and 5:00PM CST.

Posted on 2006-05-16
3
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Some of our terminal services clients report that at 8:00 AM, 12:00 PM, and 5:00 PM, the server connection slows down for about 20 minutes.  I have checked the possible causes such as scheduled virus scans, synchs, file transfers, or backups, but have came up empty-handed.  I could see that at 8:00AM the server would slow down for a few minutes, while everyone is logging into the server, but at that time, most of our remote users aren't even logged on.  

Our virus scan is scheduled for sunday, so that should interfere with anything.  

We have scheduled file transfers, that usually last about 20-30 minutes.  The schedules are 4:30pm, 5:30am, and 6:30am.  Now heres another bit of info that is interesting.  I don't think it is the connection, we have a T1 line that is dedicated for Terminal Services.  The file transfers go over a different internet connection.  So that pretty much just leaves the utilization of the server going up.  

My question to you, is how can I better determine what is going on at those times that would slow down the terminal service clients?
0
Comment
Question by:repco
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:northcide
ID: 16694008
sniff the network connections at those time intervals to see what is going through your NICs during the slow periods.  you can use a program such as Ethereal.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dmccurdy51 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16695414
Well those times sound like coming to work, lunch, and going home.
Your users seem to be on a consistent schedule like a call center or something.
Sounds like your Terminal Server may be slightly underpowered.  Maybe it needs more memory, how does the memory look at those times?  I would gues high CPU or a lot of memory swapping at those times.

Is this 2003 or 2000.  2000 used that have something call rdp/ica listners they are dynamic now in 2003.
0
 

Author Comment

by:repco
ID: 16698929
Dmccurdy,

That sounds more along the lines of what is going on.  I had expected that was what was going on for awhile now.  It's an overloaded machine and we need to split the load.  We have 4 Gigs of memory in there, but one 3.4Ghz Xeon Processor.  We had talked about placeing another processor in the server, but that costs almost as much as a new server.  Its a 2003.  

And you are correct with the call center, thats exactly what it is.
0