?
Solved

Corrupted tracking database file

Posted on 2006-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
2,017 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
After patching exchange 2000, I am unable to track messages from the tracking center.  The error says:

The tracking database file \server\server.log\2006509.log is corrupted near byte offset 1195562.
"2006510.log "
"etc."

Facility: Microsoft Exchange Managment
ID no: c1032750
Microsoft Exchange management

What are the proper steps to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:doomedtech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 16694478
Hi,

Can't find much about it. Only thing i've seen so far is to try the following.
Set the Exchange services to manual, stop all Exchange services (System Attendant will stop them all) and run checkdisk. After startup start the Exchange services again and check to see if it helped..
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16695132
Its a tracking file. They don't play any critical part in the operation of Exchange, so I would pull it out - along with all logs dated beforehand. It is a week old.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doomedtech
ID: 16699453
*whew*  Can you point me to how I can safely remove the logs?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 16701168
The fail safe way would be to change the tracking logs range from the current to say... 5 days. Exchange will delete the file for you overnight. Then check the folder and if the file hasn't gone, delete it manually.

Simon.
0