?
Solved

I need to replace a windows SBS 2000 server with a windows sbs 2003 sserver

Posted on 2006-05-16
6
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi

I need to replace a very old and unreliable Windows SBS2k server with a new SBS 2k3.  My concerns are how to migrate the whole domain ( users mailboxes computers) in the simplest possible way!!!

What are your suggestions???

Regards

Potts2003
0
Comment
Question by:Potts2002
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Zadkin earned 1000 total points
ID: 16694578
There is the Microsoft document:  Migrating from Small Business Server 2000 or Windows 2000 Server to Windows Small Business Server 2003.
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=16414
If you want to keep as much as possible of your domain there is the swing method,  www.sbsmigration.com
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16695853
My basic take is that if you have less than 15 users on your network you should just build out the new SBS 2003 box and create a new network, migrating mailboxes with EXMERGE and moving data files with a USB hard drive.  Any more than 15 users and it would save you time to use www.sbsmigration.com.

But by all means, at least follow the guide Zadkin linked above as well as the SBS 2003's Getting Started Guide at http://sbsurl.com/start

If at all possible, you should also upgrade all workstations to XP Professional with Office 2003 if you want to take full advantage of all of SBS 2003's features.


Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Potts2002
ID: 16703088
Thanks for the pointers.

With Office 2003 and SBS 2003 what are the advantages?  
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 16703248
The biggest advantage is that SBS comes with SharePoint and you don't get the full benefit of Sharepoint without Office 2003:
http://www.microsoft.com/office/editions/prodinfo/technologies/sharepoint.mspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0