?
Solved

image processing

Posted on 2006-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,927 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I would like the c++ functions of the following enahancements.
2 major points
1st - I am sending to any of these functions a 2 dimensional array (row and column)that contains all the pixel values. So all of these functions recieve a 2Darray
2nd - All these images I am reading are grey scale image so I do not need the colours to be involved.

1)Contrast stretching
2)Gray level slicing
3)Bit plane slicing
4)Laplacian sharpening (or any other sharpening alternative)
5)Low pass spatial filtering using 3*3 mask

I would be also interested if there are some other image enhancements
0
Comment
Question by:killaz4life
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
amol_chaudhari earned 400 total points
ID: 16696359
hi,
here we donot give u whole code... if u coded some thing n can't get work then we can try to solve ur problem.....
for ur reference find the book image processing in C by philips .. in this book u will find all type of image processing codes in C
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:MilanKM
MilanKM earned 400 total points
ID: 16831845
With some image processing toolkit you can make it in C++. For such toolkits see http://cimg.sourceforge.net/ This is an opensource image processing toolkit in C++, you can download the code from the given link.

Thanks
MilanKM
0