?
Solved

form button doesn't work

Posted on 2006-05-16
2
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi

I have this code for the buttons in my form

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
<tr>
<td colspan="2" ><br><input type="submit"  class="button"  value="Search CCIM Members" </td>
<td colspan="2" ><br><input type="button"  class="button"  value="Add New Member" onClick="/chapters/templates_admin/add_members.jsp"> </td>
</tr>

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

add_member.jsp is an empty page which says hello world. The problem is that when I press thebbutton it does nothing, not even show the link. I am not sure what's wrong. Any help will be greatly appreciated

0
Comment
Question by:royalcyber
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
fargo earned 2000 total points
ID: 16697048
Use the following
<tr>
<td colspan="2" ><br><input type="submit"  class="button"  value="Search CCIM Members" </td>
<td colspan="2" ><br><a href="/chapters/templates_admin/add_members.jsp"><input type="button"  class="button"  value="Add New Member" ></a></td>
</tr>

You were referring a page from the onclick event, and is not correct. You either can use a link, like shown. Or u can either submit a form with javascript with the onclick event.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:seopher
ID: 16698637
as above really, try the:

<a href="yourlink.jsp"><input type="button" etc /></a>

and that should sort you out.
0