?
Solved

Overwrite User Tables/Views/etc. From Oracle Export File

Posted on 2006-05-16
6
Medium Priority
?
1,498 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am having an Oracle import issue. Currently, I have an export from a production database. There is an existing test database that I want to overwrite with the production data (schema objects / data) for one user only.

As a side note, I do NOT have the sys password and dropping/recreating the user on the test instance is not an option.

After reviewing the Oracle documentation, it is not immediately apparent how to do this.

Surely, this is a common task. Please advise the best way to do this.

Thanks, any help is greatly appreciated.
All the best.
0
Comment
Question by:sirishageeth
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:hgmsalud
ID: 16695512
!) I supouss ypou are working with a user that have the dba role or import role
in such case

you can drop the user

drop user USER cascade;

and then

create user USER identified by PASSWD default tablespace TABLESPACE temporary tablespace TEMP_TBS;

grant ROL to USER;
grant ROL2 to USER;
...

2) you don't want drop the user, then droip the user objects.

select 'drop '||object_type||' '||object_name||';' from all_objects;

then do import
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 16698583

If not, write a script to DROP all objects (for example):

set pages 0 trims on lin 120 feed off ver off
spo /tmp/drop_usr_obj.sql
-- Drop Views:
Select 'Drop View '||view_name||';' From User_Views;
-- Drop Sequences:
Select 'Drop Sequence '||sequence_name||';' From User_Sequences;
-- Drop tables:
Select 'Drop Table '||table_name||';' From User_Tables;
-- etc...
spo off
@/tmp/drop_usr_obj.sql

0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeOM_DBA earned 500 total points
ID: 16698635

Or maybe just using User_Objects will work:

set pages 0 trims on lin 120 feed off ver off
spo /tmp/drop_usr_obj.sql
Select 'Drop '||object_type||' '||object_name||';' From User_Objects;
spo off
@/tmp/drop_usr_obj.sql
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mtae
ID: 16715631
When importing, the tables cannot be populated.  You need to remove the data from the tables or as suggested drop the tables.

If you truncate the tables to remove the data then you can use the ignore=y option when you import so import does not try to create the tables.

What version of Oracle are you using?  If you're using 10g you will get more choice in what you can do using Data Pump rather than export/import.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:JimBrandley
ID: 19743735
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
Accept MikeOM_DBA(16698635)

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

JimBrandley
Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0