[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exmerge using  administrator account

Posted on 2006-05-16
13
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am using administrator account to exmerge the mail boxes to PST files. But the problem is that the Administrator account doesn't have sendas and receive as permissions on the mail box store.I can't change the permissions as they are grayed out.How I can I change the permissions so that I can use the administrator account to convert mail boxes to pst files.
0
Comment
Question by:life_j
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SanDiegoComputer
ID: 16695138
You need to open the Active Directories users and computer.  Click View and choose advanced view.  Then open each user account and on the exchange advanced tab go to mailbox permissions.  Grant administrator full control.

On the import server you would do the same too.  For larger networks there is probably a simpler way, but that way works fine for me.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16695198
I always use a special account for this task. The administrator account has special permissions and these shouldn't be changed. Plus by using a special account you can give it the permissions it needs only and monitor its use.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:life_j
ID: 16695385
Sembee

Other then Sendas and receive as permissions what else do I need to give so that I can logon with that special account and use exmerge.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 600 total points
ID: 16695406
It needs Exchange View Only rights. Open ESM and right click on the Org at the top. Choose Delegate Control and step through the wizard. The least rights required.
Do NOT give the account domain admin rights. It doesn't need them. All the account needs is to be a mail enabled account (send it an email to create the mailbox correctly), a member of domain users, given Send As, Receive As and Exchange View Only - nothing else.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:abhi_ak
abhi_ak earned 400 total points
ID: 16695804
Hello ,
The best option that i can recommend you out here is that the time when u have to exmerge and grant the administrator the send as and receive as you can uncheck the box that says Allow Inheritable Permissions.

Follow the below flow chart to get it done.

1. Open start => Run => dsa.msc
2. Browse to the Administrator account right click and then properties.
3. Click the Security Tab. (One more thing to view the security tab you should have Advanced features enabled in Active Directory Users and Computers, to activate Advanced Feature Click on View on the on top left and then select the option that says Advanced Features)
4. On the Security Tab at the bottom u will find a checkbox that says Allow Inheritable.
5. Just uncheck that and then it will ask u to Copy , Remove or discard the right click on copy.
6. After that select the administrator account in the list and then browse down and check the box next to sendas and receive as.
7. Click on Apply and OK.

Regards,
Abhijeet .
Exchange Support Engineer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:abhi_ak
ID: 16695809
Also remember to check it back once the exmerge is completed. :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:abhi_ak
ID: 16695812
This is infact the best option that i feel is rather then playing with any other permissions or creating new users and granting them permissions and then keeping hassels of managing diffrent accounts this would be very handy infact .... :) do let me know if you require anything else. ...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cvanhoudt
ID: 16697709
One of the most common mistakes with Exmerge is that people try to make the account a member of the domain administrator's, because they think it will facilitate. I can assure you it does not. Using the Administrator account in my opinion is certainly not a good idea, just because of the changes you need to make to get it working and to reverse everything else afterwards.
You should run Exmerge on a member server or workstation where your account is local administrator, and if you run it on the Exchange server, make the account member of the local group administrators. In any case, don't use a domain admin.
For the rest, is what you require for permissions clearly stated in Sembee's remark.

Cheers,
Kris




0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16697741
The permissions in Exchange are complex and deny administrator and domain admin for very good reason. It means that the privilege cannot be abused.

abhi_ak - you are in the minority here in recommending the change to the administrator account, and I would suspect that you would be in the minority in the wider Exchange community.

Microsoft have an article on creating an account for use with exmerge, which pretty much mirrors what I suggested above. http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=292509

Simon.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:abhi_ak
ID: 16697836
hi sembee,
i have joined this community just yesterday...... so its not a big deal.

another thing the solution that i provided is what i have given to almost 300 customers.

so its a well tested solution.

rather then keeping on messing with things its just a matter of checkbox.

I have being support Exchange since last 10 years now :)
and dear i also know that you are a MVP found ur account :P

Regards,
Abhijeet
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:abhi_ak
ID: 16698680
thankyou bro :)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:life_j
ID: 16704485
Guys

I was busy yesterday. Today I wil check  your answers and allocate the points.
0