Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Stop other users from sharing internet

Posted on 2006-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,
I'm currently logged in as the administrator and trying to restrict access to all the users on my Windows XP pro box, so the young ones dont log in without supervision.
How would i go about doing this ?
thanks in advance

0
Comment
Question by:mr_crust
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16695186
Hi mr_crust,

here have a play with this
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/sharedaccess/default.mspx
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 16695187
mr_crust,

How about creating a password protected user account and not giving the young ones the password?  If you want to control access to the computer, not just the Internet, then this is easy and pretty fool proof.  Just make sure that all accounts are password protected.

Let me know if you need help with this or more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mr_crust
ID: 16695230
Jay Jay70, im downloading that program as we speak and ill try it out,

also they all have their own seperate account with password, so i want them to be able to have there own space, but no internet
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16695237
there is a section within the tool kit which will block for you per profile so if you want one to have it they can, if the other one needs it, you simply turn it on :)
0