?
Solved

Creating Counter strike server for the internet

Posted on 2006-05-16
9
Medium Priority
?
20,531 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
hallo hallo

I'm trying to create a Counter strike:Source server and having problem when my mates try to join eg: Server not responding.
I have forwarded ports 7002, 5273, 27010, 27012, 27015 on my Zyxel Prestige 660 router as advised on www.portforward.com.
My mate can ping my pc but cannot connect to the server i have created. I am trying to run the client and server on the same machine. he has tried to enter [IP Address Concealed]:27015..to no avail.
Not sure what else i have to do

I have Windows XP and counter strike source with Steam client.
0
Comment
Question by:slavatron
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 16703929
Have you set up static IP addresses on all the machines attached to your router?  Do you have any firewalls up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:slavatron
ID: 16704932
Don't worry about the IP address is fake, using it for an example.
Only one machine is attached and it has a static ip......
I have Zonealaram, AVG and antispyware software.. i have disabled them all to test, same issue...server not responding when trying to connect over the net.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 16706110
No problem :)

Check you have all these ports and protocols forwarded:
TCP: 27030-27039
UDP: 27000-27015
UDP: 1200

Also check your friend's connection is setup correctly as the problem could be at either end, even though they can ping you it doesn't mean they are able to play. If they have a firewall they could still ping but their PC would be hidden.

If that still doesn't work, are you able to bypass the router and connect directly? This is your best diagnostic test.  Unfortunately a lot of CS:S players have found that some routers, even when set up correctly are not that CounterStrike friendly.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:slavatron
ID: 16730433
The following ports have been forwarded
TCP: 27030-27039
UDP: 27000-27015
UDP: 1200

Friends connection is not the issue because we can both play online with the servers available, no problems there.

Not sure how i'm going to bypass the router as thats my braodband connection eg:modem/router.................

my wan ip is  200.2.2.2 and my static is 192.2.3.6. If i'm creating a local server it would have the following address 192.2.3.6:27015 so how would someone from the internet connect to 192.2.3.6:27015 considerng people from the outside can only ping 200.2.2.2.
I'm sure there is something i can tweak eg: cs shortcut, host file etc......any ideas??
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 800 total points
ID: 16731783
It is really important that your friend connects to your WAN IP, they can't see your LAN and this is what port forwarding does.  It creates a transparent link between the port address on the WAN IP and the same port on a specific PC on the LAN at that address.  When someone connects to 200.2.2.2:1200 the router actually directs the packet to 192.2.3.6:1200 and does the same with your outgoing data.  This would normally be no problem BUT some (generally DSL) routers have been the cause of endless problems with Steam.  

Suspect the Prestige Router is what is letting you down.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:computerfixins
computerfixins earned 800 total points
ID: 16824825
linksys are the most releiable for port forwarding.

I find that 1 out 2 home routers can't forward ports right, might want to check for a firmware patch.

Also make sure the following.

1.  Your local ip adress is static . ie: 1.1.1.1

2.  The port forwarding is pointing to your static local ip address.  200.2.2.2: ports 27000-27039 >> 1.1.1.1

3.  If your running dedicated server, you can connect your client locally for a test, first try the 1.1.1.1, then try 200.2.2.2

4.  Get down to the real nitty gritty, load a packet sniffer to see if anything i makiing by your router.
http://www.ethereal.com/

5.  Verfify the wan ip is what you think it is.
http://www.whatismyip.com/
0