[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

OEM vs Volume license Issue

Posted on 2006-05-16
8
Medium Priority
?
1,049 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
The situation i have is this....

I recently started working for a comapany with 750 seats. A guy whos been with the company for years was responsable for creating the images for all new machine builds, desktop and laptops. He left a month ago. The company is a volume license partner for microsoft, but due to lazeness i believe this guy hasnt been creating fresh images using our volume cds but installing the build from the OEM cd supplied factory with the hardware (contains all the correct drivers etc, so a lot less work!)

So we have many machines running the same license keys....and of course with microsofts new validation tool does not approve of this. Our WSUS server will not install anymore updates either.

Any idea how we can replace all this OEM licenses with our volume key without rebuilding every machine?
0
Comment
Question by:comerro1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Saurabh Dua
ID: 16696752

U can surely change just the product key :

From:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328874
1.     Click Start, and then click Run.
2.     In the Open box, type regedit, and then click OK.
3.     In the left pane, locate and then click the following registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\WindowsNT\Current Version\WPAEvents
4.     In the right pane, right-click OOBETimer, and then click Modify.
5.     Change at least one digit of this value to deactivate Windows.
6.     Click Start, and then click Run.
7.     In the Open box, type the following command, and then click OK.
%systemroot%\system32\oobe\msoobe.exe /a
8.     Click Yes, I want to telephone a customer service representative to activate Windows, and then click Next.
9.     Click Change Product key.
10.     Type the new product key in the New key boxes, and then click Update.

If you are returned to the previous window, click Remind me later, and then restart the computer.
11.     Repeat steps 6 and 7 to verify that Windows is activated. You receive the following message:
Windows is already activated. Click OK to exit.
12.     Click OK.

U can also try :
http://www.petri.co.il/change_the_serial_in_windows_xp.htm

http://www.mike-devlin.com/windows/key.htm
http://www.zdnet.com.au/downloads/0,39024478,39098244s,00.htm

download the changer sw and change the key to ur Volume key..
0
 

Author Comment

by:comerro1
ID: 16696910
Hi thanks for that but,

All these solutions are for changing a volume key to another volume key. I need to change about 7 OEM keys throughout my enterprise replicated many times on the same computers.....Maybe the scripts microsoft provide can be modified to change OEM but currently i cant make it work.....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Saurabh Dua
ID: 16696922
Do u wish to do this remotely, via Active directory scripts ?

Instead of that use the above steps by remotely logging in to each machine, it's of course cumbersome, but lesser than Re installing on each PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:comerro1
ID: 16696945
Id prefer to do via GP and WMI if possible as 700+ PCs would be a lot of work, plus we have remote sites
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Saurabh Dua
ID: 16697174
Use remote login, IMHO , via GP it's not possible , .. Infact if u compare it to work done by re installing each Pc's OS and apps, it's much easier..
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smiffy13
ID: 16698141
There's a new XP key changer tool available from Microsoft: http://catalog.microsoft.com/genuine/purchase/UpdateInstructions.aspx although I'm not sure how you run this across 700 PC's. Maybe you could ask all your users to run it and key in your volume key.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 16698192
You can not change an OEM to a volume key it will reject it every time its built into the install in the setup.ini there is something called a PID its an 8 digit number.  The first 5 digits tell how the cd will act whether it will have install and upgrade features or just install the secound tells what kind of liscences it will accept OEM will only accept OEM liscences you will have to reinstall all machines to make this happen.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
venom96737 earned 1500 total points
ID: 16698259
here are the correct PID numbers you could change the setupp.ini on your OEM and reburn xp to get a volume liscence copy
Retail = 51882 335
Volume License = 51883 270
OEM = 82503 OEM

You can mix them also like have OEM accept volume license keys 82503 270 but there is no way without a reinstall sorry.
0