[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

T-1 to Ethernet Conversion Device / Bridge

Posted on 2006-05-16
11
Medium Priority
?
797 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a T-1 line that need to connect to my SonicWall Firewall.  I need a device that will simply allow me to convert (or bridge or connect - not sure of exactly how to phrase it) the T-1 line directly to the SonicWall's ethernet WAN port.  I do not want a router because I want to be able to put a Public IP address directly on the SonicWall WAN port.  Basically I just need a device that will bridge the T-1 and the SonicWall.  I think that AdTran makes something that will work, but I am not sure.

Any suggestions on the equipment to use?

The cheaper the better and I need something that has a graphical interface for setup and does not require custom programming.

0
Comment
Question by:doulos777
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:r_naren22atyahoo
ID: 16695542
Normally you should be able to plug the T-1 Line to the router directly, like a Cat5 cable.

How are you getting the T-1 Line, like what type of wire??
0
 

Author Comment

by:doulos777
ID: 16695579
The T-1 comes to me on a CAT V cable, but still requires a CSU/DSU.  The SonicWall does not have a CSU/DSU, just a regular ethernet port (like you might hook a DSL or cable modem to).

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Thanatos2k
ID: 16695772
I would recommend a Netopia 4522 or 4522-XL, both are around $700 new or can be had used on Ebay for around $200.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Thanatos2k
ID: 16695779
http://www.netopia.com/equipment/routers/4500/4500_models.html for info on the 4522 series.

There is also the 4622-XL, which includes an integrated 8 port switch, but you only need 1 port to plug into your sonicwall. Whichever one you can find cheap would work.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Thanatos2k
ID: 16695783
Oh also there was the older "R" series of Netopia routers that also will work. The one you would want is the R5300, which should run around $100-$150 on Ebay. (Can't find them new anymore)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Thanatos2k
ID: 16695788
Just search for Netopia T1 on ebay and you should find some that are cheap. Stay away from the big merchants "Buy it now" prices are way too high.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doulos777
ID: 16695805
I have used the Netopia 4522 before as a router, but never as a bridge.  Do you know of any other products that do not route, but could simply bridge the T-1 and the Firewall?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 16695879
what you need is any CSU/DSU since your router doesn't have a CSU/DSU card built into it
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16695881
Again, you are looking for a CSU/DSU - netopia is NOT the only such device on the market.  

This search on ebay shows many such devices.
http://search.ebay.com/CSU-DSU_W0QQfrppZ50QQfsopZ1QQmaxrecordsreturnedZ300QQsatitleZCSUQ2fDSU
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Thanatos2k earned 1000 total points
ID: 16695910
As you see on the spec sheet of any of those Netopias, all will support Bridged mode. In the setup wizard, one of the first selections to make is "routed" or "bridged".

Netopia is certainly not the only brand out there, they are just very easy to configure, good quality, and not too expensive. And they come with excellent support.

A Cisco is not going to be very easy to configure, and a lot of the stuff returned by that search is really old hardware that I wouldn't try unless I was willing to mess with command line configuration for days to get it working.

I recommend the netopia because it is very easy to use. 10 mins after getting it you will be up and running. If you do end up buying a Netopia, I would be happy to write a walk through for setting it up in bridged mode if you can't get it working out of the box. You can also just call Netopia, and they will walk you through it. If the unit is out of warranty, they will charge a flat rate ($99 as I recall) for getting it set up. That means however long it takes to get it working with you on the phone is how long they will support you.

I'm not in any way affiliated with Netopia or anything, I have just had years of great customer support and quality hardware experience with them. If you want to shell out cash for the best, buy a cisco and hire a professional Cisco guy. If you want easy config and just as reliable operation, buy a Netopia.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doulos777
ID: 16695927
I agree that the Netopia are easy to use, and that is why I have used them in the past.  I had not thought about purchasing one used though just to get the bridge function, but it makes a lot of since and it is easier than trying to figure out which AdTran to buy.

Thanks for the help!
0