[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco Pix 501 VPN Setup

Posted on 2006-05-16
2
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have the need to remotely manage a handful of servers behind a Cisco Pix 501. I need a basic client to Pix VPN setup so I can use terminal services or VNC to hit these servers from anywhere. With that being said anyone have some basic steps to take to get this going? Do I need a dedicated public IP for the VPN? I am not running AD so I will not be doing a radius setup to a domain controller for authentication, it will be local authentication if possible. What type of access rules need to be created in or out? Anything I might have missed?
0
Comment
Question by:ServicePointUSA
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:naveedb
ID: 16696265
Have a look at the following page:

http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/110/pptpcrypto3.html

You can either select IPSec OR PPTP, IPSec is more secure then PPTP

http://www.networkworld.com/news/tech/0531tech.html

Once you have decided which technology to use, configure the PIX to accept VPN connections.

As far as I know, you can use Dynamic IP Address for VPN Server (PIX in this case) but static is preferred.

NO radius is required, you will create usernma/password on the PIX.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
renill earned 750 total points
ID: 16707352


http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/secursw/ps2120/products_configuration_guide_chapter09186a0080172787.html

I believe u require a Remote access VPn setup at your site.
this would help you out.

renill

0