?
Solved

Changing username from uppercase to lowercase in Active Directory 2000.

Posted on 2006-05-16
6
Medium Priority
?
3,560 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Have several usernames in active directory that were initially created with first letter in first name and first letter in last name in uppercase as in John.Doe.  I have tried to change them to all lowercase as in john.doe but even when I apply the changes the username just diverts back to how it was again (John.Doe).  Is there a way to change it to all lowercase and actually keep it that way?  Reason this is needed is because of an application interface with Unix and Unix does not like uppercase usernames.  Any help is appreciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:luzanija
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rutten-d earned 500 total points
ID: 16697125
a script like this could do the trick:
( I have no posibility to test , test this before applying to your domain)


'script start *************************************************
Option Explicit


Dim objContainer
Dim objUser
Dim strNewName
dim a

'create container object
Set objContainer = GetObject("WinNT://YourDomainName")


'loop through users
For Each objUser In objContainer

      'put user logon name in variable
      strNewName=objUser.samaccountname
      
      'convert variable to lowercase
      strNewName = LCase(strNewName)
      
      'put lowercase value in userobject
      objUser.sAMAccountname = strNewName
      
Next


MsgBox "Done converting " & a & " users"
'script end *************************************************

this script should take the logonname of the user , convert it to lowercase and save it.

again: test it first
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:The_Master_Chief
The_Master_Chief earned 500 total points
ID: 16701639
If you highlight a name in AD hit F2 to rename.   Retype as you wish and it will show yu another field with other stuff you can change as well.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rutten-d
ID: 16702085
is the logonname you want in lowercase or the fullname or the displayname?
0
 

Author Comment

by:luzanija
ID: 16705533
Need the login name to be john.doe instead of John.Doe but when I try to change it just reverts back to what it was (John.Doe).  
0