Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hack BCC to show recipients of email (for domain admin)

Posted on 2006-05-16
10
Medium Priority
?
20,916 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
Is there a hack of sorts for BCC or any way to show the recipents of email if they were BCC'd?  I have domain admin priveledges but unclear on how to do this?  It seems like there has to be something.
0
Comment
Question by:tedpenner
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16696073
In Outlook 2003, the message headers do not show this. However on Exchange 2003 message tracking, the address can be seen. But not defined as BCC.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16696701
Found a link with something similar but not very cool. At www.slipstick.com/mail1/viewbcc , this is for the client pc.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16697640
Greetings, tedpenner.

There is no way to see the BCC'd addresses on a message that you didn't send.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tedpenner
ID: 16705029
Thanks upul007,
But yes, that only shows them to you if you sent them.  I want to find a way to see BCC if someone else sent them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tedpenner
ID: 16705038
Perhaps if it's in the exchange server, I can at least be notified if my message was blinded to someone?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16705895
Do you use exchange?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tedpenner
ID: 16715358
Yes, the company uses an exchanger server for email
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16715468
I checked on the logs of our email server. the text file was imported in to excel I looked for BCC records and could not find any.

>>I want to find a way to see BCC if someone else sent them?


On the above statement, if you are getting an incoming email, there is no way for you to know whether it was BCC'd to another party since the BCC is handled at the outgoing server.

I dont think that this is possible from any location except the sending pc and the server. The server (exchange) does not specify whether the address is BCC or not. Nor do the logs define this. It may be available in some other way that I do not know about.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
upul007 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16715518
Saw this tool. I had not tried it but it may be possible for you to do what you need to do with this.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=5d3475bd-6915-4110-959d-6e4cb233d79d&displaylang=en#Instructions
0