?
Solved

Black screen to LCD after installation of video card driver

Posted on 2006-05-16
21
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I've recently had a meltdown of my ASUS motherboard and while it is being repaired/replaced I needed a replacement so I purchased a cheap ECS motherboard (648FX-A2 (1.0)). I had a spare Western Digital 30 GB hard drive to tide me over on this new setup.

I have formatted the hard drive then installed Windows XP Pro using a genuine microsoft CD and after updating through SP1 I noticed the monitor had what seemed like a lag to it as I scrolled in IE6 or in other programs I installed. I checked the display settings and under properties there is no video card shown but the default VideoSave even though I am viewing everything through my (unknown  brand) agp version ATi 9200SE. When I download the latest drivers from the ATi site and install I get a black screen right after the Windows loading splash screen. I have formatted and reloaded WinXP a half dozen times trying different things and get a "No signal" message when I install SP2. I tried tech support from ECS but they told me that since I'm using a 3rd party video card I should contact their tech support... I'm at a loss as to what to try now.

Here is what I have done:

-Taken out the memory sticks so that I only have one single sided 512MB stick DDR 333 in the first memory slot.
-Swapped out the Antec 350 Watt power supply for a new Antec 450 Watt power supply
-Swapped the old Western Digital 30 GB HDD for a new Maxtor 200GB HDD
-Removed and checked the CPU (P4 2.0 GHz) for bent pins then reseated it
-Swapped out the ATi 9200 SE 128MB AGP for a MadDog 9550 128MB AGP video card

I have flashed the BIOS to the latest version from the ECS site and am on my 7th install of WinXP. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Current setup:
Antec 350 Watt power supply
Pentium 4 2.0GHz (not overclocked standard cooling)
ECS ELITEGROUP 648FX-A2 motherboard
NEC 2500 DVD R-RW
Maxtor 200 GB partitioned hard drive
512 MB DDR 333 RAM
ATi 9200 SE 128MB AGP video
acer LCD AL1914

0
Comment
Question by:prowlerpilot
  • 12
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
21 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:prowlerpilot
ID: 16696112
Forgot to mention that after installing WinXP I used the included ECS motherboard CD to update the drivers which included the LAN, RAID, VxD, IDE, Realtek sound and still after the restarts the display driver shows up as VideoSave.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shaharidzal
ID: 16696247
One thing you need to update is the motherboard chipset (AGP) drivers.
http://www.ecs.com.tw/ECSWeb/Products/ProductsDetail.aspx?MenuID=16&LanID=8&DetailID=400&DetailName=Driver
0
 

Author Comment

by:prowlerpilot
ID: 16696310
Thanks for posting so quickly.

Sorry I forgot to mention that I had downloaded the latest AGP chipset drivers from the ECS site but with the same either blackscreen or "No signal" result.

I am just about finished with the 7th reinstallation and updates of WinXP and in the Device Manager I still have the yellow question mark in front of the Video Controller (VGA Adapter).
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:shaharidzal
shaharidzal earned 270 total points
ID: 16696610
Well then,
I guest that after the ATI drivers have been installed, the drivers settings are not compatible with your LCD panel. This always comes from the refresh rate it set by the 9200SE default.

Here is what you can try:
Go into 'SAFE MODE'
Open Device Manager
Remove all 'Monitor' proflies

Open the Display properties (this can get quite tricky)
See any of the Display Properties or the ATI Control Panel or the ATI Catalyst Control Centre for monitor refresh rate.
Set the refresh rate to 60Hz.
You can later change the refresh rate to 70~75Hz and see whether it works or not.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:prowlerpilot
ID: 16696713
I've run into a different problem now as I just found my old WinXP SP2 CDRom from Microsoft. After the successful installation of SP2 a new option was available when I checked the Device Manager and right clicked on the Video Controller and that was to search the internet for an appropriate driver which I clicked OK since all other venues did not work. The result was that the automatic search yielded the need for a Radeon 9200SE driver which I clicked install and as it was downloading the files the screen suddenly went black and the system stopped responding so I restarted in Safe Mode to try out your suggestion and found that the VGA controller is still missing.

I have the downloaded driver installation from ATi and am attempting to install it and I get a INF error "Video driver not found." I'm thinking now 'of course its not found you blinking pile of junk I haven't yet installed it!' Am I doing it wrong by trying to install the ATi driver in Safe mode now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:prowlerpilot
ID: 16696785
I have now installed the latest ATi Radeon drivers in "normal mode" and upon restart I get the "No Signal" message on my monitor. I restarted in Safe Mode and when I go to Display Settings --->Properties I see the VGASave is on and no mention of my 9200SE with nowhere to set the refresh rate.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 270 total points
ID: 16697778
Plug it into a CRT monitor (borrow etc). If it comes up OK then, set the vid to 800x600@60Hz. Try the LCD. It should work. It would seem, for whatever reason, it is not noticing that you have an LCD and setting the res too high.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 90 total points
ID: 16698105
you can download a knoppix cd, and boot from it. If this works ok, your hardware is ok, and the problem lies in the soft (drivers); if not, vice versa.   www.knoppix.org
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shaharidzal
ID: 16698518
Hmmm.. looks like you had a faulty ATi 9200SE card.
Try changing the graphic card with another.

Maybe you can lower the AGP rate in the BIOS from 8X to 4X and set the AGP aperature size to 64MB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:prowlerpilot
ID: 16700022
Thanks for the replies guys I appreciate any suggestions and will try them.

So far burrcm:
I brought up an old 13" monitor from storage and plugged it in and I got the boot and post screens along with the Windows startup splash screen as normal then right after that the screen went black on the CRT as if there is no signal coming into it same as the LCD so no dice there.

nobus:
I have used Morphix (which is a Linux run off the CDRom only version) and the screen comes up what looks like normally but how am I to check if it really is working and not just doing a default as Windows was prior to the driver install?  

So since this works it probably is a problem with the software/drivers as you mentioned. This is good to know but I'm still stuck since my primary programs don't run on Linux.

shararidzal:
Thank you for all your suggestions I'm going to go and swap out the 9200SE for the new 9550 card I have again and will be back with the results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:prowlerpilot
ID: 16700593
I'm increasing the points a bit so the total is 250 because I think this might be a bigger problem than I had originally thought.

Sorry for misspelling your name shaharidzal. I've tried swapping out the cards and for a brief moment I thought it worked as windows booted normally and I got to the desktop BUT when I went to the Display properties the Video card showed up as ATi 9550 secondary and there was no info on the speed chipset or anything which only had <unavailable> after clicking OK the screen became pixelated and the colors reverted to what looked like 16 colors. I hope I haven't fried a brand new vid card on my brand new motherboard. Ack! I reinstalled the 9200SE but still get the "no signal" message.

What can I try now?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16700748
are you updated to sp2 ? it can help
0
 

Author Comment

by:prowlerpilot
ID: 16701831
Yes updated to SP 2 using an update CDRom from Microsoft for my pre SP1 WinXP Pro.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mandude0
ID: 16702523
If you can boot into safe mode and still get a signal, try removing the monitor from there then have it reboot to find the monitor again. Using an old CRT, if this is resolution issue, might not be helpful in trouble shooting this problem. Having it redetect the monitor and set "default" resolution settings might help out.

Just a shot in the dark.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mandude0
ID: 16702623
Also, while in safe mode, you can right click the desktop, go into properties then settings tab. There, click on advanced tab then TroubleShoot" tab. Lower Hardware acceleration to none and uncheck "Enable write combing" then reboot. You can adjust to work with your monitor if it allows you to boot into normal mode after that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:prowlerpilot
ID: 16702648
This is very odd. I tried the removal of LCD and booted without a monitor then I shutdown and restarted with the LCD plugged in and WinXP started, desktop showed up and then I got the warning about updating my antivirus and a few seconds later the screen went black again and the "no signal" message showed up again.

A shot in the dark is better than nothing. Thanks for the suggestion though.

Upping the points total to 300 now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:prowlerpilot
ID: 16702680
I really don't want to have to RMA this board back to NewEgg even though they are very good about customer service...but if it comes to that I would be RMA'ing a board that was to be a temporary replacement for another board that I RMA'ed back to the manufacturer which is quite frustrating.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mandude0 earned 270 total points
ID: 16702762
Hhhhmm? Have you tried disabling the anti-virus to see if it is somehow messing with the video display? Another thing to note is that the 9200SE wasn't one of ATIs best cards. I have replaced many of them with different ATI and nVidia cards and just doing that fixed a lot of problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:prowlerpilot
ID: 16702784
I tried the 2nd suggestion after the shot in the dark one too and lowered the settings to "No acceleration" with Enable Write Combing unchecked and it still shows up as "No signal."
0
 

Author Comment

by:prowlerpilot
ID: 16702823
mandude0:

The anti-virus warning was from the WinXP SP2 setup telling me my non-existant antivirus definitions are not up to date so there is no chance that this is interfering with the video display. I agree that the 9200SE is pretty low on the power spectrum and this is an older card but I still have problems even with the 9550 that I purchased and installed (which I admit is also not a top performer but pretty decent middle of the road). I will try swapping out the cards again and see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:prowlerpilot
ID: 16705389
Turns out the problem was in the 9200SE which last year had a failed fan and the card overheated. I replaced the fan and added heat sinks and thought all was fine with the card but from this episode it seems it is time to put it away. Thanks for all your help guys! I've split up the points as I felt you all helped me come to this conclusion but in the end it was mandude who ultimately gave me the idea after reading the last comment.
0