[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SBS2003 Cals are Lost

Posted on 2006-05-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,399 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi There, I hav recently taken over a site running sbs2003. One night they lost there licensing information from Server Management. Is there any way i can get that licensing information back or find out what it was. Normally i take a backup of the licensing information but in this case they are new clients. Does anyone know of a way i can find out what the licensing information was.
0
Comment
Question by:CodeBlueEngineers
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 252 total points
ID: 16696238
Find out who the licenses were sent/sold to - ifi they are MOLP licenses, you can get the keys by signing in to the MOLP Web site with the appropriate MS Passport account.  (This happened to me once before, that's how I did it).
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16696241
Otherwise, call Microsoft - they should be able to help you.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 248 total points
ID: 16698110
This generally happens because your Anti-Virus software is scanning the Licensing folder.  Some AV programs will unregister the dll responsible.  All you have to do is reregister the dll and then exclude it from being scanned.

See this KB for details:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888818

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0