[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Urgent, need help with NTDSutil syntax, disaster recovery

Posted on 2006-05-16
5
Medium Priority
?
2,722 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am trying to run NTDSutil to restore ADS so I can then do an Exchange restore (I HOPE).  I am using Backup Exec 10.0 for SBS.  I already let SBS install and configue ADS and Exchange to match the old names of the crashed server (different box).  I think was was my first mistake.  Not knowing the name of the windows folder (windows or winnt, I don't know) seems to be a problem too.. right now it's at "windows" and I was going to go with that.

The error I get when I try to run NTDSutil is:

Opening DIT Database...
Could not initialize the jet engine:  Jet Error -528.

Error 8000ffff parsing input - illegal syntax?

Authoritative Restore failed.

---end of error

I need to restore all the user accounts and what not for the Exchange restore.  The command it has me run is:  

Restore Subtree ou=MyBusiness\Users\SBSUsers.dc=mydomain,dc=local


 (for mydoman.local, the users folder)

and it gives me that error.. I am using the computers ou as an example.. again, I am not really sure what I need to restore.. I need to get the users back for the exchange restore to run properly.
0
Comment
Question by:aconway
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16698138
There are a number of restrictions of restoring an entire SBS to new hardware.  Are you just trying to restore Exchange or your entire server?

Please see http://sbsurl.com/backup for the proper procedure and requirements for restoring the server.

Specifically, in order to restore to different hardware, the following must be the same as the original computer:

• SCSI controller. You can restore to a computer that has an IDE controller if the original computer had SCSI.
• Motherboard chip set.
• Number of processors.
• Hard disk size. The new computer’s hard disk should contain matching volumes the same size or larger than those on the original computer.
• Drive letter of the boot partition.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
g127404 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16701139
In regards to your errors it looks like Veritas might address it:

http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/266345.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:aconway
ID: 16702025
I found that Veritas tech doc as well, and that did not resolve the issue in this instance.  I have the old server hardware now, with a new hard drive... so I am going to attempt to restore to that machine after I do a reload of SBS2000.  I will keep this thread updated over the weekend.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16702114
Wait a minute... is this SBS 2000 or 2003?  there are definitely differences in what you can do for restoration.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:aconway
ID: 16703461
Dealing with SBS 2000.

0