[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

keyword suggestion tools

Posted on 2006-05-16
7
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I really like digitalpoint's keywords suggestion tool but overture and wordtracker vary so much. For example, "coaching nlp" varies 8 fold in the following search:

http://www.digitalpoint.com/tools/suggestion/?keywords=nlp&country=us

any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ShaneJones earned 500 total points
ID: 16697050
Digital Point is the main one i seem to use, digital point is an excellent resource for SEO i feel and has helped me greatly in the 6 months that I have been doing SEO.

I tend to get my keywords mainly from competitors, see what they optimise for and try to compete against them for a top spot.

Shane
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:markandrew21
ID: 16705570
SiteSolutions has a free keyword suggestion tool.
http://www.sitesolutions.com/tools.asp
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 16705730
markandrew21,

Thank you. However, that tool is identical to overture, which is included in digitalpoint's tool.

I'm not necessarily needing better tools, I'm needing to shed some light on how overture and wordtracker vary so much sometimes like in the lists in the above link.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:markandrew21
markandrew21 earned 500 total points
ID: 16707354
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:sitecreations
sitecreations earned 500 total points
ID: 16725098
I save a lot of time with keyword elite.  You can spend all day poking at these various databases.  As a busy SEO, my enemy is time.  Keyword Elite allows you to do a rather broad, automated stroke on suggestions all at once.  While the software is around $150, I figure it saves me 1 hour weekly, which adds up enough to cover the costs.  It is FAR from perfect, but in this one way I've made it part of my mainline tool box.

I think that an oft-overlooked weakness in ALL web-based tools is the amount of time they take away from our limited research energy.  Human beings get bored.  So, what happens is that we miss opportunities as we become tired of mucking with wordtracker projects.  So, it's valuable to seek out ways to save TIME just as much as its valuable to find the most accurate tool.  I've found that many of the best ideas are hidden in the corners of databases and lateral searches through other sites' title/meta tags, as ShaneJones mentioned.  Save some energy for those!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 16795691
I really like the input I've gotten here. Thanks guys. I'll leave this question open for any last comments.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:amitkh2006
amitkh2006 earned 500 total points
ID: 16807974
try keyworddiscovery.com
0