Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Detecting HTTP browser type in java

Posted on 2006-05-16
7
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hello,
I have an app which I have written which serves as an HTTP Server. I want to be able to detect cgi information such as the browser type that the request is coming from how do I accomplish this?

Worth 500 points.

Thanks,
Rick
0
Comment
Question by:richardsimnett
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 900 total points
ID: 16696738
You can use request header to get the User-agent, etc I guess.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardsimnett
ID: 16696762
mayankeagle,
what would that look like as far as an HTTP request is returned?

THanks,
Rick
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardsimnett
ID: 16696828
objects,
Will that servlet thing work if I am not using j2ee? I am using j2se standard edition, with a custom http listener.

Thanks,
Rick
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 600 total points
ID: 16696841
no, you'll need something to extract the header from the request.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardsimnett
ID: 16696875
ok...
got it....
thanks,
Rick
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16696973
You can use request.getHeaders () to get the headers in an Enumeration and then enumerate through them.
0